DOCUMENTS IN INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC LAW
[…] Trade and Development Act 2000
1635
SECTION 212: DUTY-FREE TREATMENT FOR CERTAIN BEVERAGES MADE WITH CARIBBEAN RUM Section 213(a) of the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (19 U.S.C. 2703(a)) is amended: (1) in paragraph (5), by striking “chapter” and inserting “title”; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: “(6) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the duty-free treatment provided under this title shall apply to liqueurs and spirituous beverages produced in the territory of Canada from rum if: “(A) such rum is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country or of the Virgin Islands of the United States; “(B) such rum is imported directly from a beneficiary country or the Virgin Islands of the United States into the territory of Canada, and such liqueurs and spirituous