DOCUMENTS IN INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC LAW
[…] “(E) CBTPA: The term ‘CBTPA’ means the United States-Caribbean Basin Trade Partnership Act. “(F) FTAA: The term ‘FTAA’ means the Free Trade Area of the Americas.”. (b) Determination Regarding Retention of Designation: Section 212(e) of the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (19 U.S.C. 2702(e)) is amended: (1) in paragraph (1): (A) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) and (B) as clauses (i) and (ii), respectively; (B) by inserting “(A)” after “(1)”; and (C) by adding at the end the following: “(B) The President may, after the requirements of subsection (a)(2) and paragraph (2) have been met: “(i) withdraw or suspend the designation of any country as a CBTPA beneficiary country; or “(ii) withdraw, suspend, or limit the application of preferential treatment under section 213(b)(2) and (3) to any article of any country, if, after such designation, the President determines that, as a