DOCUMENTS IN INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC LAW
[…] “(4) FOREIGN TRADE ZONE; ZONE: In this subsection, the terms ‘foreign trade zone’ and ‘zone’ mean a zone established pursuant to the Act of June 18, 1934, commonly known as the Foreign Trade Zones Act (19 U.S.C. 81a et seq.).”. (b) Effective Date: The amendment made by this section shall take effect on the date that is 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act. SECTION 411: GOODS MADE WITH FORCED OR INDENTURED CHILD LABOR (a) In General: Section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1307) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “For purposes of this section, the term ‘forced labor or/and indentured labor’ includes forced or indentured child labor.”. (b) Effective Date: The amendment made by this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.