Wetlands: An Introduction to Ecology, the Law, and Permitting
[…] The only exception to the procedure is when the unpermitted activity occurs in a specially defined geographic area over which the Environmental Protection Agency has already asserted exclusive jurisdiction under the Memorandum of Agreement Between the Department of the Army and the Environmental Protection Agency Concerning the Determination of the Geographic Jurisdiction of the Section 404 Program and the Application of the Exemption Under Section 404(f ) of the Clean Water Act (January 19, 1989), ¶V.A. 11. 33 C.F.R. §326.3(g). 12. Enforcement MOA, ¶III.B. 33 C.F.R. §326.3(b) also requires the Corps to “confirm whether a violation exists, and if so, . . . identify the extent of the violation and the parties responsible.” 13. Enforcement MOA, ¶III.C. The Corps can issue a cease and desist order at this stage for uncompleted projects. 33 C.F.R. §326.3(c)(1)33 C.F.R. §326.3(c)(1). In other appropriate cases, the Corps may “allow the work to continue, subject to appropriate limitations and conditions.”