War and Press Freedom
[…] The Constitution, however, also made certain restrictions such as a two-year limit on the term of military appropriations (Article i) and a definition of treason as an "overt act" (Article 3), a provision that legal scholars have regarded as evidence of the early American intention to end seditious libel, the crime of criticizing government.78 "It says, expressly, that treason against the United States shall consist only in levying war against them, or in adhering to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort," Richard Dobbs Spaight said during the North Carolina ratifying convention.