• THE KILLING STATE
[…] For a thorough treatment of the doctrines governing federal habeas corpus during this period, see James S. Liebman and Randy Hertz, Federal Habeas Corpus Practice and Procedure (Charlottesville, Va.: Michie, 2cl ed. 1994). 2. Judicial orders staying execution of a death sentence to permit the court's consideration of the condemned prisoner's claims are no modern phenomenon, nor is controversy over them. See United States v. Shipp, 203 U.S. 563 (1906). A federal statute, 28 U.S.C. 2251 (1994), expressly authorizes any federal judge or justice "before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending . . . , before final judgment ... or pending appeal, [to] stay any proceeding ... in any State court or ... under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding," including execution of a death sentence, see McFarland v.