BEYOND CAMELOT
[…] 366
NOTES TO PAGES 69–70
(Washington, D.C.: Brookings Institution, 1983); William Greider, Secrets of the Temple (New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987), at 450–94; Miller, supra note 110. 123. David Jones, The Politics of Money: The Fed Under Alan Greenspan (New York: New York Institute of Finance, 1991), at 16–22. In 1990, eight of the eleven members of the Federal Open Market Committee (there was one vacancy at the time) had a Ph.D. in economics, and another had an MBA. 124. Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 557(d)(1), see id. § (A) (“no interested person outside the agency shall make or knowingly cause to be made to any member of the body comprising the agency . . . an ex parte contact”); Professional Air Traffic Controllers Org (PATCO) v. FLRA, 685 F.2d 547 (D.C. Cir. 1982); Raz Inland Navigation Co. v. ICC, 625 F.2d 258 (9th Cir. 1980); Marathon Oil v. EPA, 564 F.2d 1253 (9th Cir. 1977).