Max Planck Institute for Intellectual Property, Competition and Tax Law
[…] 1
2
3
“Practitioners” are defined by Circular 230 to include attorneys, certified public accountants, enrolled agents and enrolled actuaries. Treasury Department Circular 230 (31 C.F.R. 330) (hereinafter “Circular 230”), §§ 10.2(d) and 10.3. Statutory authority to promulgate the regulations published in Circular 230 is provided by 31 U.S.C. § 330. In section 822(b) of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-357, 118 Stat. 1587, Congress confirmed that the Treasury Department has authority to regulate under Circular 230 the rendering of written tax advice, amending 31 U.S.C. § 330 to provide: “Nothing in this section or in any other provision of law shall be construed to limit the authority of the Secretary of the Treasury to impose standards applicable to the rendering of written advice with respect to any entity, transaction plan or arrangement, or other plan or arrangement, which is of a type which the Secretary determines as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion.”
266
Michael J. Desmond
The focus of this paper is on the advice standards set forth in Circular 230 and the evolution of those standards over the past three decades.