Supreme Court Jurisprudence in Times of National Crisis, Terrorism, and War
[…] We hold that those procedures are not an adequate and effective substitute for habeas corpus. Therefore §7 of the Military Commissions Act of 2006 (MCA), 28 U.S. C. A. §2241(e) (Supp. 2007), operates as an unconstitutional suspension of the writ. We do not address whether the President has authority to detain these petitioners nor do we hold that the writ must issue. These and other questions regarding the legality of the detention are to be resolved in the first instance by the District Court. I Under the Authorization for Use of Military Force (AUMF), §2(a), 115 Stat. 224, note following 50 U.S.C. §1541 (2000 ed., Supp. V), the President is authorized “to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future
9780739151020_indesign_text.indd 388
5/31/11 11:57 AM
Appendix to Chapter 9
389
acts of international terrorism against the United States by such nations, organizations or persons.” In Hamdi v.