SUPREME COURT NOMINATIONS
[…] Number of Nominations 11 2 2 5 3 2 4
U.S. Congress, Senate, Journal of the Executive Proceedings of the Senate of the United States of American, vol. 1, p. 135. (Hereafter cited as Executive Journal.) 3 Article I, Section 6 of the Constitution provides that, “No Senator or Representative shall, during the Time for which he was elected, be appointed to any civil Office ..., which shall have been created ... during such time....” The office to which Washington was nominating Paterson, Associate Justice, was created by the Judiciary Act of 1789 on September 24, 1789, during which time Paterson was a Senator.