Helping in Child Protective Services: A Competency-Based Casework Handbook, Second Edition Charmaine Brittain Deborah Es...
[…] The Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997 (Public Law 105–89). ASFA became federal law in November 1997 and guides many aspects of current child welfare practice. The law prioritizes child safety, permanency, and well-being as goals for the delivery of child welfare services and guiding principles for the child welfare system (Winterfeld, 1998). In the provisions of this law, child safety is paramount. ASFA clarifies that “the child’s health and safety shall be the paramount concern” (42 U.S.C. § 671[a][15]) in determining what reasonable efforts should be made to “to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child from the child’s home” or to make it possible for the child to safely return home. Achieving permanency for the child also takes precedence over continuing with reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for placement.