Helping in Child Protective Services: A Competency-Based Casework Handbook, Second Edition Charmaine Brittain Deborah Es...
[…] ■ The Current Law of Child Abuse and Neglect Legal Definitions (Case Law and Statutory) of Child Abuse and Neglect Each state has its own statutory definitions of child abuse and neglect, and you should familiarize yourself with the definitions in effect in your state. The federal Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) (42 U.S.C. § 5106g) also provides a threshold definition of child abuse and neglect, as follows. • Child abuse and neglect means “at a minimum, any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caregiver, which results in death, serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse or exploitation, or an act or failure to act which presents an imminent risk of serious harm” (42 U.S.C. § 5106g).
The Current Law of Child Abuse and Neglect