Forensic Mental Health Assessments in Death Penalty Cases
[…] Whether this treatment regime is appropriate, feasible, or desirable under Mr. Smith’s current circumstances is an issue for the court and for Mr. Smith’s medical treatment team. Forensic Assessment
Mr. Smith was evaluated with respect to his competency to be executed. The Interview Checklist for Evaluations of Competency for Execution (Zapf, Boccaccini, & Brodsky, 2003) was used to structure the evaluation of competency for execution. Competency for Execution
Section 922.07(3) of the Florida Statutes states that an inmate is considered incompetent to be executed if he “does not have the mental capacity to understand the nature of the death penalty and why it was imposed on him” (Fla. Stat. Ann. § 922.07(3), 2009). In addition, under the Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure “a person under sentence of death is insane for purposes of execution if the person lacks the mental capacity to understand the fact of the impending execution and the reason for it” (Fla. R. Crim.