Forensic Mental Health Assessments in Death Penalty Cases
[…] “Adaptive behavior” is defined as “the effectiveness or degree with which an individual meets the standards of personal independence and social responsibility expected for the individual’s age and cultural group.” “Developmental period” is defined as “the period of time between birth and the eighteenth birthday.”
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Relevant Language Defining Mental Retardation
170
Table 5.1 State Statutory Definitions of Mental Retardation (Continued) State
Statutory Provision
Delaware
Del. Code Ann. Tit. 11, § 4209 (2010)
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Relevant Language Defining Mental Retardation
“[S]ignificantly subaverage intellectual functioning that exists concurrently with substantial deficits in adaptive behavior and both the subaverage intellectual functioning and the deficits in adaptive behavior were manifested before the individual became 18 years of age.” “Significantly subaverage intellectual functioning” is defined as “an intelligent [sic] quotient of 70 or below obtained by assessment with 1 or more of the standardized, individually administered general intelligence tests developed for the purpose of assessing intellectual functioning.”