Forensic Mental Health Assessments in Death Penalty Cases
[…] 173
Table 5.1 State Statutory Definitions of Mental Retardation (Continued) State Nebraska
Statutory Provision
Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-105.01 (LexisNexis 2010) Nevada Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 174.098 (LexisNexis 2010) New N.H. Rev. Stat. Hampshire Ann. § 171-A:2 (LexisNexis 2010) New Jersey N.J. Rev. Stat. § 30:4-25.1 (2010) New Mexico N.M. Stat. § 31-9-1.6 (2010)
Relevant Language Defining Mental Retardation “[S]ignificantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior. An intelligence quotient of seventy or below on a reliably administered intelligence quotient test shall be presumptive evidence of mental retardation.” “[S]ignificant subaverage general intellectual functioning which exists concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period.”