Forensic Mental Health Assessments in Death Penalty Cases
[…] “[T]he condition of significantly subaverage general Cal. Penal intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in Code § adaptive behavior and manifested before the age of 18.” 1376 (2009) “[S]ignificantly subaverage general intellectual functioning Colo. Rev. existing concurrently with substantial deficits in adaptive Stat. § behavior and manifested and documented during the 18-1.3-1101 developmental period.” (2009) “[S]ignificantly subaverage general intellectual functioning Conn. Gen. existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and Stat. § 1-1g manifested during the developmental period.” “General (2010) intellectual functioning” is defined as “results obtained by assessment with one or more of the individually administered general intelligence tests developed for that purpose and standardized on a significantly adequate population and administered by a person or persons formally trained in test administration.” “Significantly subaverage” is defined as “an intelligence quotient more than two standard deviations below the mean for the test.”