Fundamentals of Forensic Practice Mental Health and Criminal Law
[…] Mental Condition The second component of Washington SVP act requires that the person’s mental state or condition make it likely that he or she will engage in predatory acts of sexual violence (“who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence”). Although there is no definition provided for personality disorder, mental abnormality is defined statutorily (Washington, 2004, § 71.09.020 (8)) to include “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the person to the commission of criminal sexual acts.” This definition was designed to satisfy the legislative intent and does not take into account the nosology and diagnoses currently used in mental
340
CHAPTER 11
health practice (Zonana, Bonnie, & Hoge, 2003). It poses obvious clinical problems in the absence of recognized mental disorders.