Developmental Psychology for Family Law Professionals Theory, Application, and the Best Interests of the Child
[…] Although the vast and provocative controversy regarding abortion among minors is well beyond the scope of this discussion, state-specific statutes and case law with regard to determination of “mature minor” status in this context is not only relevant, but instructive. Probably the most clearly defined authority was established in 2001 under Alabama law (§ 22-8-4), which states that “any minor who is age 14 or older, or has graduated from high school, or is married, or having been married is divorced or is pregnant may give effective consent to any legally authorized medical, dental, health or mental health services, and the consent of no other person shall be necessary.” Nevertheless, an Alabama trial court ruled in 2005 that a 17-year-old required her parents’ consent to obtain an abortion,11 stating that, …the minor was not sufficiently mature because…a mature minor would not have engaged in sexual activities if she wanted to keep her [college] scholarship or