This page intentionally left blank
[…] Behav. 439, 443 (1993). 26 Marjorie Maguire Shultz, Contractual Ordering of Marriage: A New Model for State Policy, 70 Cal. L. Rev. 204, 209 (1982). 27 Principles § 2.08. 28 Sometimes, of course, explicit contracting may take place. See e.g., Kozlowski v. Kozlowski, 403 A.2d 902 (N.J. 1979). 29 If the default rules surround commercial contracts, and they reflect what most people would rationally choose otherwise, they are not problematic. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 1–102 (3) (2005) (“The effect of provisions of this Act may be varied by agreement, except as otherwise provided in this Act. . . . ”) 30 Couples understand neither the legal regimes of marriage and divorce nor the likelihood that their own marriage will falter.