This page intentionally left blank
[…] Note that these alternatives require a voluntary commitment, as does marriage. The Comments for Chapter 6 suggest that the ALI wanted to protect same-sex couples and some adults who would otherwise fall between the cracks, such as putative spouses, victims of fraud and deceit, and those who are not legally married but should be estopped from claiming otherwise.83 Others have discussed the Principles as they apply to same-sex partners, so this chapter will concentrate on heterosexual couples.
78
Cal. Fam. Code § 297 (2000). Milton C. Regan, Spousal Privilege and the Meanings of Marriage, 81 Va. L. Rev. 2045 (1995). 80 Schneider & Brinig, supra note 49, at 488. 81 See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code § 26.16.205 (2005) (“The expenses of the family and the education of the children, including stepchildren, are chargeable upon the property of both husband and wife, or either of them, and they may be sued jointly or separately. When a petition for dissolution of marriage or a petition for legal separation is filed, the court may, upon motion of the stepparent, terminate the obligation to support the stepchildren.”); N.D. Cent. Code § 14–09–09 (a) (2005) (“A stepparent is not bound to maintain the spouse’s dependent children, as defined in Section 50–09–01, unless the child is received into the stepparent’s family.