This page intentionally left blank
[…] Mary Ann Glendon, Fixed Rules and Discretion in Contemporary Family Law and Succession Law, 60 Tul. L. Rev. 1165, 1167 (1986). 47 The drafters refer to the three community property states that generally divide community property equally on divorce, but understandably treat division at death as being beyond the Principles’ scope. Principles § 4.02 cmt. a, at 647. 48 See Unif. Probate Code (amended 1997), 8 U.L.A. 76 (1998). 49 The provision in UPC § 2–404 for a “reasonable allowance” for support of the “surviving spouse and minor children whom the decedent was obligated to support and children who were in fact being supported by the decedent” during the estate’s administration does allow for some judicial discretion, but it is likely to be of minor importance in an estate of more than modest size.