This page intentionally left blank
[…] Note that should is aspirational, and the sentence fails to use “only.” 102 Ellman, supra note 2, at 283. 103 The Louisiana Civil Code measures damages as the “loss sustained by the obligee and the profit of which he has been deprived.” La. Civ. Code art. 1995 (2005) (emphasis added). Furthermore, a distinction is drawn between the obligor who breached the contract in good faith and one who breached the contract in bad faith with the former liable only for the damages “that were foreseeable at the time the contract was made.” La. Civ. Code art. 1996 (2005). 104 La. Civ. Code art. 1998 (2005) (“Damages for nonpecuniary loss may be recovered when the contract, because of its nature, is intended to gratify a nonpecuniary interest and, because of the circumstances surrounding the formation or the nonperformance of the contract, the obligor knew, or should have known, that his failure to perform would cause that kind of loss. Regardless of the nature of the contract, these damages may be recovered also when the obligor intended, through his failure, to aggrieve the feelings of the obligee.”) (emphasis added); id. cmt. b (defining nonpecuniary loss). 105 Carbone, supra note 5, at 76–77 (“The second expectation interest that suffers from these formulations is that of the higher earning spouse whose mate leaves him after a long marriage, with a right not only to half of their