This page intentionally left blank
[…] L. Rev. 2045 (1995). 80 Schneider & Brinig, supra note 49, at 488. 81 See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code § 26.16.205 (2005) (“The expenses of the family and the education of the children, including stepchildren, are chargeable upon the property of both husband and wife, or either of them, and they may be sued jointly or separately. When a petition for dissolution of marriage or a petition for legal separation is filed, the court may, upon motion of the stepparent, terminate the obligation to support the stepchildren.”); N.D. Cent. Code § 14–09–09 (a) (2005) (“A stepparent is not bound to maintain the spouse’s dependent children, as defined in Section 50–09–01, unless the child is received into the stepparent’s family. If the stepparent receives them into the family, the stepparent is liable, to the extent of the stepparent’s ability, to support them during the marriage and so long thereafter as they remain in the stepparent’s family.”). But see Wood v. Woods, 184 Cal. Rptr. 471 (Cal. Ct. App. 1982) (finding no requirement that stepparent repay county for aid to families with dependent children). Compare Johnson v. Johnson, 617 N.W.2d 97 (N.D. 2000) (holding parent liable under doctrine of equitable adoption) with Bagwell v.