Commonsense Jllstice
[…] 104 / The Sacred Precinct of the Bedroom
bets from a telephone booth. Rather, this case is about 'the most comprehensive of rights and the right most valued by civilized men,' namely 'the right to be let alone."'52 To back up his point, Blackmun here focuses on the wording of Georgia's "sodomy" statute (section 16-6-2), which the majority in its haste either ignored, or distorted with its "almost obsessive focus on homosexual activity. "53 For the statute reads that "a person commits the offense of sodomy when he performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another." Note that this is not "sodomy" in the classic sense of homosexual buggery; in fact, the statute is neutral in terms of sexual orientation, gender, and marital status.