Fourth Edition
[…] The Constitution is both a structure for government and a set of principles, a method for making law and a law itself. Of all the principles in this 7,000-word document, the single most important principle is that the government has been delegated its powers by the people. The government is not superior to them; its powers come only from them. 쎱
The first three articles of the Constitution establish the legislative, executive and judicial branches of government and the country’s system of checks and balances.
Article 1—The Legislative Branch Article 1 establishes the legislature: “All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States.” This legislature may pass laws, but it has no power to enforce or interpret them. This article contains the Great Compromise. Congress has two chambers, a Senate and the House of Representatives, each acting as a check against the other.