How to go to your page: This eBook contains three volumes. Each volume of the original hardcopy set is numbered separat...
[…] Davey (2004), the U.S. Supreme Court affirmed the state of Washington’s decision to exclude from a state scholarship program otherwise qualified candidates who intended to apply the scholarship to pursuing religious or pastoral studies majors in college. While opining that Washington could have included such students in the program consistent with the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment, the majority recognized the state’s corollary right to exclude people according to its state constitution and the traditions and practices that had arisen under that constitution. Art. I, §11 of Washington’s state constitution prohibited public money from being “appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment.”2 The Court, by a 7–2 margin (ironically with Thomas dissenting), found that the specific provision of the state constitution had been authoritatively interpreted as “prohibiting even indirectly funding religious instruction that will prepare students for the ministry . . . ”3 Thirty-seven states