How to go to your page: This eBook contains three volumes. Each volume of the original hardcopy set is numbered separat...
[…] McRae, 448 U.S. 297 (1980). 30. Webster v. Reproductive Health Services, 492 U.S. 490 (1989). 31. Ibid., 504, quoting from Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 1.205.1(1), (2) (1986) (parenthetical insertions are the Court’s). 32. Ibid., 504, quoting from Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 1.205.2 (1986) (footnote ommitted). 33. Ibid., 513, quoting from Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.029 (1986). 34. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.029 (1986), as found in ibid. 35. Webster, 492 U.S. 520. “No abortion of a viable unborn child shall be performed unless necessary to preserve the life or health of the woman” (Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.030 [1986]). 36. Webster, 492 U.S. 519 37. Ibid. 38. Casey, 505 U.S., 844.
The History and Controversies of the Abortion Debate
• 29
39. Ibid., 877. 40. “Yet it must be remembered that Roe v.