HAWAI‘I HISTORY
[…] Because the maintenance of the Hawaiian Home Lands Program was a central focus of the statehood discussion, it is not at all clear that the people of Hawai‘i would have voted for statehood without this program being protected. 161. See Eric Steven O’Malley, “Irreconcilable Rights and the Question of Hawaiian Statehood,” 89 Georgetown Law Review, 501, 535 (2001): “If OHA violates the Fourteenth Amendment’s Equal Protection Clause, does not the state constitution that led to its creation also violate Equal Protection?”
302
The “Painful Irony” of Rice v. Cayetano
In § 5 of Hawai‘i’s Admission Act, Congress conveyed most of the Ceded Lands to the new State of Hawai‘i with the condition that Hawai‘i hold these lands and their income and proceeds as a “public trust” for one or more of five purposes, including “the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended.” Then, in Section 7(b) of the same statute, Congress explicitly required the people of Hawai‘i to affirm by vote that “the terms or conditions of the grants of land or other property therein made to the State of Hawaii are consented to fully by said State and its people.”