Who Controls the Internet? lllusions of Borderless World
[…] L. Rev. 177, 179 (1997). Boyle did not embrace this premise, but rather was summarizing the views of those who did.
201
67–74 NOTES TO PAGES
202
6. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C.A. §2320. 7. 18 U.S.C.A. §2320(a). See also 18 U.S.C.A. §2320(e)(2)(defining the term “traffic”). According to this section of the code, “the term ‘traffic’ means transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, to another, as consideration for anything of value, or make or obtain control of with intent so to transport, transfer, or dispose of. . . .” 8. Lawrence Lessig, “Symposium: Surveying Law and Borders: The Zones of Cyberspace,” 48 Stan. L. Rev., 1403, 1405 (1996). 9. See Daryl J. Levinson, “Collective Sanctions,” 56 Stan.