969168 FM.qxd
[…] In his culture, your emphasis on a deadline has the emotional effect on him that his backing you into a corner and threatening you with a club would have on you.” 14. “The precise contours of the legal duties concerning disclosure, representation, puffery, over-reaching, and other aspects of honesty in negotiations cannot be concisely stated.” Comment to Rule 4.2, Model Rules (American Bar Association, 1980). 15. Section 2–313(2) of the Uniform Commercial Code reads in part as follows: “It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words . . . but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement
11 969168 Ch08.qxd
1/21/04
1:54 PM
Page 105
MACHIAVELLI AND THE BAR purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation . . . does not create a warranty.” Put another way, puffing is permitted. 16. Compare Wat Henry Pontiac Co. v. Bradley (1949) (a statement about a used car to a woman who was to drive with her young child to visit her husband in the service was held an express warranty) with Frederickson v.