12223_Distenfield_ffirst.r.qxp
[…] If you are finding it very difficult to enjoy life because of financial pressures, understand that our forefathers made sure that our Constitution gave Congress the power to enact a law to give you the relief from such financial difficulties. This is how we came to have the Bankruptcy Code. The Bankruptcy Code, which is codified as Title 11 of the United States Code, is the uniform federal law that governs all bankruptcy cases. This may look cold and confusing, but here’s what the Section 342(b) of that code states: Prior to the commencement of a case under this title by an individual whose debts are primarily consumer debts, the clerk shall give written notice to such individual that indicates each chapter of this title under which such individual may proceed.
What does this mean? We will explain everything so you don’t need to worry about confusing legal language and terms that make you want to run away. The law basically states that you have a right to declare bankruptcy.