US National Security, Intelligence and Democracy “Professor Miller provides a timely forum for reflection on the invalua...
[…] 19
20
21
22
23
24 25 26
AUMF authorized war against Afghanistan. The Title 10 sections refer to Military Commissions. If congressional support “were not so clear,” the Justice Department argued, “the President has inherent authority to convene military commissions to try and punish captured enemy combatants in wartime – even in the absence of any statutory authorization.” Brief for Respondent, Hamdan v. Rumsfeld, 126 S. Ct. 2749 (2006) (No. 05-184). The 1971 Detention Act, 18 U.S.C. § 4001 (2000), provides that “no citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.” But the administration contended that it was not controlled by the statute since “Article II alone gives the President the power to detain enemies during wartime, regardless of congressional action.”