U.S. Antitrust Law and Enforcement
[…] If such negotiations are unsuccessful, the recipient may go to federal court and seek to have the CID modified or quashed.42 Although the DOJ may use information submitted in response to a CID in court, in grand jury and administrative proceedings, and in certain other strictly limited ways, it may not otherwise reveal information without the respondent’s permission.43 To this end, the act specifically exempts such information from FOIA disclosure.44
40. Further information about the individual leniency program may be found at http://www. usdoj.gov/atr. 41. 15 U.S.C. §§1311–1314. 42. 15 U.S.C. §1314 (b)(2) (challenges may be “based upon any failure of such demand to comply with the provisions of this chapter, or upon any constitutional or other legal right or privilege of such person”). 43. 15 U.S.C. §1313(c) and (d). 44. 15 U.S.C. §1314(g).
187
188 Chapter 8 Antitrust Enforcement
[2] Civil Complaints Having obtained information through a CID, the DOJ may then file a civil complaint against the investigated party in federal court.