ffirs.fm Page iii Tuesday, May 16, 2006 3:12 PM
[…] 29 29 30
§ 2.6 Definition of Business
31
§ 2.7 Line-of-Business Requirement (a) Concept of Line of Business (b) Supreme Court Pronouncement (c) Other Developments in Law
32 32 33 35
§ 2.8
Membership Services
36
§ 2.9
Professional Organizations
37
§ 2.10 Disqualifying Activities (a) Line-of-Business Requirement (b) For-Profit Business Activities (c) Performance of Particular Services (d) Private Inurement
39
§ 2.11 Chambers of Commerce
48
§ 2.12 Boards of Trade
50
§ 2.13 Real Estate Boards
50
§ 2.14 Professional Football Leagues
51
§ 2.15 Application for Recognition of Exemption (Form 1024)
51
§ 2.16 Nonexempt Membership Organizations
51
39 39 41 48
Federal tax law provides exemption from federal income tax for “[b]usiness leagues . . . not organized for profit and no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.”1 This exemption is also extended to chambers of commerce, real estate boards, boards of trade,
1
IRC § 501(c)(6). The second component of this provision is a recitation of the doctrine of private inurement (see Chapter 3).
䡲
19 䡲