The Supreme Court and American Democracy
[…] Stat. §102.168(8) (2000).
Four Justices (Stevens, Breyer, Souter, and Ginsburg) dissented on the remedy issue. Rehnquist, concurring (joined by Scalia and Thomas), urged that reversal was also required by 3 U.S.C. §5, providing that the state’s selection of electors “shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes” if the electors are chosen under laws enacted prior to the federal election day.