The Supreme Court and American Democracy
[…] By the twelfth grade of high school, although obviously there are many outstanding black students (and many white students who do very poorly), black students on average are nearly four years behind whites and Asian Americans, and Hispanics do not do much better.8 The racial gap among college-bound seniors is only somewhat smaller. The SAT averages of blacks are over 22 percent lower than white averages, and Hispanic 6
The Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. 637(a)(5), defines “socially disadvantaged individuals” as “those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities.” 7 Admission programs of private colleges and universities generally do not involve “state action” subject to the Fourteenth Amendment.