The Supreme Court and American Democracy
[…] Instead of adding new prohibitions, such laws increase the punishment for violating already-existing criminal statutes of general applicability (statutes that prohibit, for example, homicide or other crime regardless of the identity of the victim) if it is proved that the crime was motivated by bias against a member of one of the protected groups. In addition to such punishment-enhancing laws, some criminal statutes—also characterized as hate crime laws—specifically prohibit conduct injuring members of certain protected groups. A federal statute adopted in 1969 (18 U.S.C. 245(b)(2)) provides for prosecution of conduct that “by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with . . . any person [1] because of his race, color, religion or national origin and [2] because he is or has been” engaging in specified federally protected activities (such as voting, serving on a jury, or traveling in interstate commerce).