The Right to Privacy
[…] In places like hospitals and welfare offices, this term may be used to distinguish between specific information that might hurt or embarrass a particular person if disclosed, and aggregated statistical information that can be used by researchers and planners and released to the public. Definitions of Personally Identifiable Information vary. One of the simplest and narrowest is in the Video Privacy Protection Act [18 U.S.C. 2710(a)(3)]: “includes information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a video tape service provider.”
48
THE RIGHT TO PRIVACY