The Rhode Island State Constitution: A Reference Guide
[…] See State v. Bennett, 430 A.2d 424, 426 (1981). The Rhode Island Supreme Court has usually followed federal precedent in this area, interpreting Article I, Section 6, as identical to the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution. See Pimental v. Department of Transportation, 561 A.2d 1348, 1350–51 (1989); State v. Berker, 391 A.2d 107, 111 (R.I. 1978). Following the United State Supreme Court’s ruling in Mapp v. Ohio, 367 U.S. 643, 655 (1961), which applied the Fourth Amendment and its exclusionary rule to the states, the Rhode Island General Assembly enacted G.L. § 9–19–25. (“In the trial of any action in any court of this state … no evidence shall be admissible where the same have been procured by, through, or in consequence of any illegal search and seizure …”). Thus Article I, Section 6, protects an individual’s rights, through § 9–19–25, in the same manner as the Fourth Amendment’s exclusionary rule. See State v. Davis, 251 A.2d 394, 397 (R.I. 1969).