The Rhode Island State Constitution: A Reference Guide
[…] Recently, in Kelo v. City of New London, Connecticut, 125 S.Ct. 2655, 2665 (U.S. 2005), a sharply divided United States Supreme Court held that economic development can indeed serve public purposes under the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution. This line of reasoning has actually been the law in
96
The Rhode Island Constitution and Commentary
Rhode Island for some time. Article of Amendment XXXIII to the 1843 state constitution, ratified in 1955 to facilitate urban redevelopment, stated as much. The same principle is embodied in Article VI, Section 18, of the present constitution. The section reads: The clearance, replanning, redevelopment, rehabilitation and improvement of blighted and substandard areas shall be a public use and purpose for which the power of eminent domain may be exercised, tax moneys and other public funds expended and public credit pledged. The general assembly may authorize cities, towns, or local redevelopment agencies to undertake and carry out projects approved by the local legislative body for such uses and purposes including the acquisition in such areas of such properties as the local legislative body may deem necessary or proper to effectuate any of the purposes of this article, although temporarily not required for such purposes, and the sale or other disposition of any such properties to private persons for private uses or to public bodies for public uses.
Although the property taken in Kelo was not blighted, it perhaps would have qualified as substandard because of its designation as an economically depressed area.