contents
[…] Lowell Junkins, before the Florida Senate Commerce Comm. (Jan. 7, 1986). 54. See Ministry of the Attorney General, Ontario Law Reform Comm., Report on Products Liability 62, 74–78 (1979). 55. Id. at 74, 102–04. 56. See, e.g., “Liability Coverage Crunch May Shut Day- Care Agencies,” Toronto Star, Aug. 1, 1986, at 1; “Ski Team Can’t Get Liability Insurance,” Toronto Globe and Mail, Jan. 15, 1986, at A1.
348
the ralph nader reader
57. 15 U.S.C. § 1011–1015 (1982). 58. 15 U.S.C. § 1013 (1982). This section provides that the Robinson-Patman Act “shall not apply to the business of insurance or to acts in the conduct thereof.” Accordingly, the matter of regulation is left to state government. 15 U.S.C. § 1012 (1982). This section provides that: “The business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business.”