This edition features: • • • • •
[…] Id. at 483, 656 P.2d at 497. Other cases permitting a wrongful life action include Call v. Kezirian, 135 Cal. App. 3d 189, 185 Cal. Rptr. 103 (1982); Azzolino v. Dingfelder, 71 N.C. App. 289, 322 S.E.2d 567 (1984), review granted, 313 N.C. 327 S.E.2d 887 (1985); Procanik v. Cillo, 97 N.J. 339, 478 A.2d 755 (1984). These cases followed Turpin in permitting special damages for extraordinary expenses but denying general damages. Cal. Civil Code § 43.6(a) (1982): “No cause of action arises against a parent of a child based upon the claim that the child should not have been conceived or, if conceived, should not have been allowed to have been born alive.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 145.424, subds. 1 & 2 (West Supp. 1986). In light of the constitutional right of reproductive freedom, this statute may not be constitutional. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 145.424, subd. 3. The California statute has a similar provision, Cal.