This edition features: • • • • •
[…] Rul. 85-109, 1985-30 I.R.B. 17—sale of laboratory services prescribed by private staff physicians is unrelated business when persons receiving the services have never been patients of the hospital; “Quarterly Tax Report,” 8 Health L. Vigil (Am. Hosp. Ass’n) No. 16, at 7–8 (Aug. 9, 1985).
C h a p t e r 1 0 : Ta x a t i o n o f H e a l t h c a re I n s t i t u t i o n s
31. For example, Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5709.08 (page 1985) provides: “Real or personal property belonging to the state or United States used exclusively for a public purpose, and public property used exclusively for a public purpose, shall be exempt from taxation.” See Carney v. Cleveland, 173 Ohio St. 56, 108 N.E.2d 14 (1962). 32. City of Springfield v. Commissioner of Revenue, 380 N.W.2d 802 (Minn. 1986). 33. 181 Neb. 831, 151 N.W.2d 446 (1967). 34. 120 Ga. App. 627, 629, 171 S.E.2d 747, 749 (1969). 35. Harvard Community Health Plan, Inc. v.