This edition features: • • • • •
[…] For example, regarding the actual investment of financial resources, some states’ incorporation statutes may authorize the corporate charter or bylaws to provide that investment of funds may be delegated by the board exclusively to the finance committee, thereby removing possible liability from other board members for improper investment. Investment of funds, however, must be distinguished from application of funds for hospital purposes. The board must always carry the responsibility for the latter on its own shoulders. See, for example, Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1702.27 (A)(1) (page 1985). The Ohio Non-Profit Corporation Statute states: “The number of trustees as fixed by the articles or the regulations shall not be less than three or, if not so fixed, the number shall be three.” See, for example, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 450.2505 (1) (West Supp. 1986). The statute states: “The Board shall consist of 1 or more directors. The number of directors shall be fixed by or in the manner provided by the bylaws, unless the articles of incorporation fix the number.”