This edition features: • • • • •
[…] McRae, 448 U.S. 297 (1980). For example, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-7 (Supp. 1985); see also Hillcrest Medical Center v. State of Okla., ex rel. Dep’t of Corrections, 675 P.2d 432 (Okla. 1983)—the county was liable for medical expenses of a convicted murderer injured in automobile accident while in the county’s custody. Idaho Code § 20-209 (1979); but see Sisters of Third Order of St. Francis v. County of Tazewell, 122 Ill. App. 3d 605, 461 N.E.2d 1064 (1984)—the county was not liable for care furnished an arrestee in the custody of municipal police. Alaska Stat. § 33.30.050 (1982). Md. Ann. Code art. 27, § 698 (Supp. 1985). See also Fla. Stat. § 901.35, which establishes a hierarchy of responsibility for medical expenses provided to “any person ill, wounded, or otherwise injured during or at the time of arrest....” The first tier of responsibility includes (1) insurance, (2) the patient, and (3) a financial settlement relating to the cause of the injury or illness; only if those sources are not available may the provider seek reimbursement from governmental authority.