The Jurisprudential Foundations of Corporate and Commercial Law This collection brings together new essays by some of th...
[…] To decide whether the parties have acted in a commercially reasonable manner as to any particular contractual obligation, the court is asked to look to the commercial environment and observe the relevant commercial behavior. Once revealed (and mediated through the normative "purposes" of the Code), this standard would then provide the legal norm to be published as an appropriately tailored default for the relevant class of contracting parties.66 Thus, for example, § 2-609 provides that "when reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurances of due performance and until he receives such assurances may if commercially reasonable suspend his own performance. . . . " 6 7 Generations of law students have begun their study of the Code by confronting the facially vacuous nature of that default provision.