The Jurisprudential Foundations of Corporate and Commercial Law This collection brings together new essays by some of th...
[…] But the failure to provide for the merchant jury is but a symptom of a larger jurisprudential mistake for which Llewellyn must be held at least partly responsible. Llewellyn believed (or at least acquiesced in the belief ascribed to him) that moral norms can be derived from actual practices.85 But how is this to be accomplished? After all, the evaluator must have some moral criteria, derived independently from the practice, in order to extract the "ought" from the "is." 86 For example, assume a court is faced with the question of good faith in the case of a merchant under § 2-103(l)(b).87 The subject of the dispute is the merchant's business practice which is followed by some, but not all, of the participants in the trade. Whether this practice reflects "the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade" cannot be answered by the mere existence of the practice. The court must, therefore, have some criteria, derived independently from the practice, by which to decide whether the practice is "reasonable" and "fair" under the legal standard.