The Jurisprudential Foundations of Corporate and Commercial Law This collection brings together new essays by some of th...
[…] 189
reference"); WilliamD. Hawkland, Uniform Commercial "Code"Methodology, 1962U. 111. L.F. 291 (same). On the other side, one can invoke § 1-103, which purports to make the UCC dependent on extra-UCC law. See Homer Kripke, The Principles Underlying the Drafting of the Uniform Commercial Code, 1962 U. 111. L.F. 321. For further views, see John Gedid, UCC Methodology: Taking a Realistic Look at the Code, 29 W & M L. Rev. 341 (1988); Robert A. Hillman, Construction of the Uniform commercial Code: UCC § 1-103 and "Code" Methodology, 18 B.C. Indust. & Com. L. Rev. 655 (1977). But § 1-103 is a slim reed on which to hang the argument that the Code is not a "code." The provision does not operate as a dynamic incorporation mechanism. Recourse to the law merchant and to the "law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause" is only appropriate "unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act."