The Jurisprudential Foundations of Corporate and Commercial Law This collection brings together new essays by some of th...
[…] Rev. 3 (1955). 33. Bernstein calls these "relationship-preserving norms." See Merchant Law, supra n. 2, at 1796; See also Edward B. Rock and Michael L. Wachter, The Enforceability of Norms and the Employment Relationship, 144 U. Pa. L. Rev. 1913 (1996). 34. Bernstein calls these "end-game norms." See Merchant Law, supra n. 2, at 1796—7. 35. A usage of trade is "any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance . . . as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question." UCC § 1-205(2). Section 1-205(2) requires that "[t]he existence and scope of such a usage are to be proved as facts." The Code commentary emphasizes that "[a] usage of trade . . . must have the 'regularity of observance' specified," and provides that "full recognition is thus available for new usages and for usages currently observed by the great majority of decent dealers." UCC § 1-205, com. 5. 36. "A course of dealing is a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction. . . ." UCC § 1-205(1) (emphasis added). "Course of dealing under subsection (1) is restricted, literally, to a sequence of conduct between the parties previous to the agreement." UCC § 1-205, com. 2 (emphasis added).