The Jurisprudential Foundations of Corporate and Commercial Law This collection brings together new essays by some of th...
[…] Granting Schwartz's claim, nevertheless Llewellyn in his later work on the Code was quite prepared to acquiesce in the normative views commonly ascribed to him. 86. To do otherwise requires overcoming a naturalistic gap. It risks committing what arguably is the naturalistic fallacy. See G. E. Moore, Principia Ethica 10—4 (1971 ed). For a recent assessment that doubts the existence of the fallacy, see Stephen Darwall, Allan Gibbard, and Peter Railton, Toward Fin de Siecle Ethics: Some Trends, 101 Phil. Rev. 115, 115-20(1992). 87. UCC § 2-103(l)(b) provides that " 'good faith' in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade." 88. See Karl N. Llewellyn, The Common Law Tradition (1960). 89. See text accompanying notes 107—12 infra. 90. The decision to create a code was combined with the political instincts not to publicize the project as a codification.