The Jurisprudential Foundations of Corporate and Commercial Law This collection brings together new essays by some of th...
[…] Royster, 451 F2d. 3 (4th Cir. 1971); Modine Mfg. Co. v. North E. Independent School Dist., 503 S.W. d. 833 (Tex. Civ. App. 1975). 60. UCC § 1-205 (4) (1978). 61. This interpretive error is both "unpredicted" and also "unpredictable." Courts sometimes commit the reverse error of interpreting express terms that seem intended by the parties as merely supplementary to the standard default rules as trumping those defaults. Thus, the bias is both skewed in favor of the standard norms and uncertain in its application to particular cases. 62. Brunswick Box Co. v. Coutinho, Caw & Co., 617 F.2d 355 (4th Cir. 1980). 63. UCC § 1-102(3) defines "agreement" as "the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in this Act."
The Uniformity Norm in Commercial Law
185
64. UCC § 1-205(3) (1994) comment 1 to § 1-205 provides that: This act rejects both the "lay-dictionary" and the "conveyancer's" reading of a commercial agreement.