THE IMPACT OF USA PATRIOT ACT ON AMERICAN SOCIETY: AN EVIDENCE BASED ASSESSMENT
[…] Jan. 20, 2001. 177 President Bush further signed Executive Order 13233 barring all future public access to Presidential papers.178 (3) Commerce Secretary Evans Refused to Turn over Adjusted Census Data On April 16, 2001 Representative Waxman, the ranking minority member of Government Reform Committee, and 18 other Congressional members requested the Commerce Secretary Evans to release adjusted 2000 Census data for audit. There were claims that the 2000 Census data has reported 4.3 million people and over counted one million people. The request was submitted under the "seven member rule" (5 U.S.C. § 2954), i.e., "an Executive agency, on request of the Committee on Government Operations of the House of Representatives, or of any seven members thereof . . . shall submit any information requested of it relating to any matter within the jurisdiction of the committee." The Secretary of Commerce declined to compile with request. On May 21, 2001, 16 members of the House Government Reform Committee, led by Reps.