THE IMPACT OF USA PATRIOT ACT ON AMERICAN SOCIETY: AN EVIDENCE BASED ASSESSMENT
[…] The Legislative Process
55
liberties, e.g. how intrusive is electronic surveillance on web based activities?282 For example, the EFF was critical of various aspects of CTA, mostly because CTA intrudes into computer users’ privacy with very little safeguards: 283 (1) CTA expands “traditional” wiretap authority beyond recognition. Before CTA, wiretap orders were authorized for a few well defined predicated offences. Now, the CTA allows for wiretapping based on loosely copulated terrorism crime (Section 833)284 and computer offenses (Section 834).285 (2) CTA allows for application of “pen register” and “track and trace” to electronic communication, e.g. e-mail, web surf, URL search. The definition of pen register under the amended (18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) now reads: "a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted ..." Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4) defines ''trap and trace device'' as “a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication, provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents of any communication..” In this way, the CTA allows “pen register” to go beyond merely capturing phone numbers 286 to capture routing and addressing information, which is revealing of message content and threatening personal privacy. (3) CTA allows for multi-jurisdiction “pen register” and “trap and trace” order.