THE IMPACT OF USA PATRIOT ACT ON AMERICAN SOCIETY: AN EVIDENCE BASED ASSESSMENT
[…] For example, TITLE 41. STATE GOVERNMENT, CHAPTER 8. ALABAMA PUBLIC LIBRARY SERVICE, § 41-8-10. Confidentiality of registration records: “Any other provision of general, special or local law, rule or regulation to the contrary notwithstanding, the registration and circulation records and information concerning the use of the public, public school, college and university libraries of this state shall be confidential”; TITLE 40. PUBLIC RECORDS AND RECORDERS, CHAPTER 25. INSPECTION AND COPYING OF PUBLIC RECORDS, Sec. 40.25.140. Confidentiality of library records: “the names, addresses, or other personal identifying information of people who have used materials made available to the public by a library shall be