ANSWER BOOK Understanding the Law Navigating the Legal System
[…] TH E S U P R E M E C O U RT TE R M When does the U.S. Supreme Court meet? The U.S. Supreme Court convenes the first Monday of October for the start of its new term. The Court’s term usually ends at the end of June. Federal law, codified at 28
93
U.S.C. section 2 provides: “The Supreme Court shall hold at the seat of government a term of court commencing on the first Monday in October of each year and may hold such adjourned or special terms as may be necessary.”
When did the Court originally begin its new terms? The Judiciary Act of 1789 provided that the Court’s terms shall begin the first Monday of February and the first Monday of August. The first meeting of the Court occurred on February 2, 1790.