00Barnes/FM
[…] Many state constitutions contain provisions according a state governor parallel clemency powers over state convictions. Among them are the California Constitution (Article V, section 8: “The Governor . . . may grant a reprieve, pardon and commutation, after sentence”); the Illinois Constitution (Article V, section 12: “The Governor may grant reprieves, commutations and pardons, after conviction”); the
12/c10
1/4/05
252
6:30 AM
Page 252
THE HANDBOOK OF WOMEN, PSYCHOLOGY, AND THE LAW
New York Constitution (Article IV, section 4: “The governor shall have the power to grant reprieves, commutations and pardons after conviction”); and the Virginia Constitution (Article V, section 12: “The Governor shall have the power . . . to grant reprieves and pardons after conviction”). 46. See, for example, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, § 154 (1992) and Mass. Regs.