A lexander H AMILTON J ames M ADISON J ohn J AY
[…] The arguments were to continue after the publication of this essay with Patrick Henry’s speech in the Virginia Convention on June 5.
452
federalist eighty-four
States; but the party convicted shall nevertheless be liable and subject to indictment, trial, judgment and punishment, according to law.”—Section 9. of the same article, clause 2. “The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in cases of rebellion or invasion the public safety may require it.”—Clause 3. “No bill of attainder or ex post facto law shall be passed.”—Clause 7. “No title of nobility shall be granted by the United States: And no person holding any office of profit or trust under them, shall, without the consent of the congress, accept of any present, emolument, office or