A lexander H AMILTON J ames M ADISON J ohn J AY
[…] To the first I answer, that the constitution proposed by the convention contains, as well as the constitution of this state, a number of such provisions. Independent of those, which relate to the structure of the government, we find the following:—Article I. section 3. clause 7. “Judgment in cases of impeachment shall not extend further than to removal from office, and disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honour, trust or profit under the United
Lines 7–8 This is one of the commonest of Anti-Federalist complaints. See, for example, Brutus, Essay I, November 1, 1787, where the issues involved—and in some cases remedied by the Bill of Rights—are canvassed; and Essay IX, January 17, 1788. See also the Address of the Minority of the Convention of Pennsylvania, 3.11.32, December 18, 1787; and Agrippa, VI, November 13, 1787, who argues that a bill of rights, unlike the common law, will not be susceptible to change by the legislature. The arguments were to continue after the publication of this essay with Patrick Henry’s speech in the Virginia Convention on June 5.
452
federalist eighty-four
States; but the party convicted shall nevertheless be liable and subject to indictment, trial, judgment and punishment, according to law.”—Section 9. of the same article, clause 2. “The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in cases of rebellion or invasion the public safety may require it.”—Clause 3. “No bill of attainder or ex post facto law shall be passed.”—Clause 7. “No title of nobility