STUDIES OF THE A MERICAS edited by James Dunkerley Institute for the Study of the Americas University of London School ...
[…] As Koppelman concludes: States have always had the power to decline to recognize marriages from other states, and they have been exercising that power for centuries . . . [T]here is not a single judicial decision that holds that full faith and credit requires states to recognize marriages that violate their own public policies concerning who may marry.17
The call by Arkes for a constitutional amendment did not, however, rest on the “Full Faith and Credit” clause alone. He also cited other clauses. “Privileges and immunities” can be found in both Article IV and the Fourteenth Amendment. Section 2 of the former states that “The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States,” Section 1 of the latter is directed specifically toward state governments. It establishes that “No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States.”