K_\ E\nj D\[`X Xe[ D`Z_X\c E\n[fnËj :fejk`klk`feXc :_Xcc\e^\
[…] Recall that Newdow demanded in his original complaint that the president (then Bill Clinton) “alter, modify, or repeal” the Pledge by taking out “under God.” In an opinion written by Judge Goodwin, the panel noted that it is beyond a court’s authority to tell the president what to do. Moreover, the Speech and Debate Clause of the Constitution bars the courts from instructing Congress “to enact or amend legislation” (p. 9112). One wonders if former Congressman Tom DeLay and those who attack purported “judicial activism” have actually read the clause. Article 1, Section 6 of the Constitution stipulates that federal legislators are “privileged from Arrest during their Attendance at the Session of their respective Houses, and in going to and returning from the same; and for any Speech or Debate in either House, they shall not be questioned in any other Place.” The clause not only protects lawmakers from the consequences of debate; if they act in the “sphere of legitimate legislative activity,” they cannot be, for example, prosecuted if something bad happens as a result of legislation (www.uslegalforms.com/ lawdigest/legal-definitions.php).