S TUDENT’S G UIDE
[…] Only one other justice has faced a serious impeachment threat. Abe Fortas resigned from the Court in 1969 after the House threatened to begin an impeachment inquiry into his association with an industrialist convicted of financial irregularities.
Implied Powers Authority granted to Congress to carry out its functions but which is not specifically enumerated, or named, in the Constitution. The first seventeen clauses of Article I, Section 8, of the Constitution specifically enumerate the powers granted to Congress. The eighteenth clause is a general grant to Congress of the power “To make all laws which shall be necessary and proper for carrying into Execution the Foregoing Powers, and all other Powers vested by this Constitution in the Government of the United States, or in any
A–Z
The trial and possible removal of a judge from office for offenses committed while serving in the judiciary. The U.S. Constitution states that Supreme Court justices, like all other federal judges, are appointed for life “during good behavior.”