S TUDENT’S G UIDE
[…] See also: Mapp v. Ohio (1961); Search Warrants.
Supreme Court case dealing with the president’s ability to suspend the writ of habeas corpus during wartime. Habeas corpus is a legal protection built into Article I of the U.S. Constitution. It requires the government to bring a prisoner before a court to determine whether the prisoner is being held legally. If the court determines that the detention is illegal, it can order the prisoner to be released. The writ of habeas corpus is one of the most basic safeguards against wrongful imprisonment. Article I, Section 9, of the Constitution states, “The Privilege of the Writ of Habeas Corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in Cases of Rebellion or Invasion the public Safety may require it.” During the Civil War (1861–1865), President Abraham Lincoln (1861–1865) used this provision to suspend the privilege of the writ in parts of the country where Union forces were combating Southern sympathizers.