S TUDENT’S G UIDE
[…] Brennan, however, added, “I would hold . . . that resort to prior restraints on the freedom of the press is a constitutionally impermissible method for enforcing that right.” Judges have less drastic means of ensuring fair trials than by prohibiting press “discussion of public affairs.” See also: Freedom of the Press.
Gibbons v. Ogden (1824) Supreme Court case that established Congress’s power to regulate interstate commerce. Article I, Section 8, of the U.S. Constitution states: “The Congress shall have Power to . . . regulate commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes.” However, it makes no mention of what powers, if any, the states have with respect to the federal government when it comes to controlling state commerce. Gibbons v.