S TUDENT’S G UIDE
[…] Clinton eliminated this provision because, he said, “preferential treatment” for one state could not be justified. He also canceled a special tax exemption for farm cooperatives that was included in the Tax Relief Act of 1997. The city of New York and the Snake River Potato Growers of Idaho sued to challenge the constitutionality of the veto. In striking down the line item veto, the Court argued that the Constitution provides the president only two options when presented with a bill passed by Congress: to sign it or to veto it. The justices relied on a strict reading of Article I, Section 7, also known as the presentment clause: “Every Bill which shall have passed the House of Representatives and the Senate shall, before it become a Law, be presented to the President of
Loving v. Virginia (1967)