S TUDENT’S G UIDE
[…] That provision was thus unconstitutional and void. In a single ruling, the Court had claimed, exercised, and justified its power to review and nullify acts of Congress that it found to conflict with the Constitution. This was the first of several landmark decisions under John Marshall’s leadership that would establish the Court as a co-equal with the other branches of government.
★
6 ★ The Supreme Court: The Weakest or Strongest Branch of Our Government?
Essays
★
The U.S. Supreme Court building, located in Washington, D.C., is a powerful symbol of the nation’s judicial system. Article III, Section 1, of the U.S. Constitution vests all judicial power “in one Supreme Court, and in such inferior courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.” (AP Photo, Pat Benic)
expansion of executive power up to that point in the nation’s history. Not surprisingly, many critics challenged them as exceeding the president’s constitutional authority. Chief Justice Roger Taney was among the first to declare Lincoln’s actions unconstitutional.