S TUDENT’S G UIDE
[…] We hold that the claim pleaded here neither rests upon nor implicates the Guaranty Clause and that its justiciability is therefore not foreclosed by our decisions of cases involving that clause. The guaranty clause to which Brennan refers is in Article IV, Section 4, of the Constitution: “The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government.” Luther v. Borden (1849), which resulted in one of the first major examinations of the “political question” doctrine, involved this guarantee.