RESPONSIBILITY AND PUNISHMENT THIRD EDITION
[…] I shall refer to this as the “Punishment-in-Kind Principle of Proportionality.” To decide a priori that this rules out punishment by torture or death is to make the sacredness of human life an absolute moral doctrine, without questioning, for instance, why not even the most evil of humans is not punished proportionately for harms she has committed against others. Moreover, it is to run afoul of laws such as California Penal Code, Section 128, regarding the procurement of the execution of innocents: “Every person who, by willful perjury, procures, the conviction and execution of any innocent person, is punishable by death.” The burden of argument here seems to lie with those who would dogmatically assert that neither torture nor death can ever be morally justified as an act of punishment, at least in the most severe cases of criminal wrongdoing.