THE NATIONAL ACADEMIES PRESS
[…] Federal Statistical Agencies and IRBs Most but not all cabinet departments that house federal statistical agencies have formally adopted the Common Rule (exceptions are the U.S. Departments of Labor and Treasury), and agency IRBs review proposed surveys for many statistical agencies. For example, the National Center for Health Statistics has an IRB, and the IRB for the Department of Education reviews NCES surveys. The Census Bureau, in contrast, does not obtain IRB review on the basis that its surveys are exempt under 45 CFR 46.101(b)(3)(ii). That provision exempts research from IRB review when federal law, as in Title 13, requires “without exception that the confidentiality of the personally identifiable information will be maintained throughout the research and thereafter.” Yet there are features of some Census Bureau surveys that might be viewed as requiring IRB review (e.g., the appropriateness of providing financial incentives only to cases that otherwise refuse to participate in the Survey of Program Dynamics).