PRIVACY IMPACT ASSESSMENT
[…] 1 Bamberger, Kenneth A., “Regulation as Delegation: Private Firms, Decisionmaking and Accountability in the Administrative State”, Duke Law Journal, Vol. 56, No. 2, November 2006, pp. 377–468 (discussing systemic barriers to incorporating secondary goals in organisational decision-making). 2 See generally DeShazo, J.R., and Jody Freeman, “Public Agencies As Lobbyists”, Columbia Law Review, Vol. 105, No. 8, December 2005, pp. 2219 (discussing the tension between primary and secondary mandates). 3 Pub L No 107-347, 116 Stat 2899. 4 44 USC § 3501 note (2000 & Supp 2002) (requiring agencies to conduct a PIA before “developing or procuring information technology that collects, maintains, or disseminates information that is in an identifiable form”).
K.A. Bamberger (B) University of California, Berkeley, CA 94720-7200, USA e-mail:
[email protected] D. Wright, P. De Hert (eds.), Privacy Impact Assessment, Law, Governance and Technology Series 6, DOI 10.1007/978-94-007-2543-0_10, C Springer Science+Business Media B.V. 2012
225
226