1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39
[…] The Restatement states that “one who intentionally intrudes, physically or otherwise, upon the solitude or seclusion of another or his private affairs or concerns, is subject to liability to the other for invasion of his privacy, if the intrusion would be highly offensive to a reasonable person.” Restatement (Second) of Torts § 652B (1977). 89. Several also limit conviction to those who have a “lewd” intent or some other sexual motivation. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 810.14(1) (requiring “lewd, lascivious, or indecent intent”); Miss. Code Ann. § 97-29-61 (“lewd, licentious and indecent purpose”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2907.08 (“for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the person’s self”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-45-1(a)(6) (“lascivious purpose”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-607(a)(2) (similar language). Two also exclude from their purview officers involved in “lawful criminal investigation.” Va. Code Ann. § 18.2130; see also Minn. Stat. § 609.746(f). 90. La. Rev. Stat.