1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39
[…] Reporters Comm. for Freedom of the Press, 489 U.S. 749, 774 (1989). See generally What Constitutes “Unwarranted Invasion of Personal Privacy” for Purposes of Law Enforcement Investigatory Records Exemption of Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C.A. § 552(b)(7)(C)), 52 A.L.R. Fed. 181 (2004). 85. Fla. Stat. §§ 119.07(aa), (bb), (cc), (dd), (hh); 1002.22(d). 86. See, e.g., Mager v. Department of State Police, 595 N.W.2d 142, 143 (Mich. 1999) (holding that “gun ownership is information of a personal nature” requiring exemption from the state freedom of information act). See also Or. Rev. Stat. § 656.702(1) (“[t]he records of the State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation, excepting employer account records and claimant files, shall be open to public inspection”) (emphasis added). 87. An alternative approach would be to permit any type of transaction surveillance that is rated as less intrusive than a pat down on a relevance showing.