1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39
[…] Wynn, 633 F. Supp. 595 (C.D. Ill. 1986) (holding that a drop-in telephone microphone was clearly covered by § 2512). 123. Note that several courts have, in effect, already extended Title III in this fashion to the regulation of video surveillance of homes and like places. See, e.g., United States v. Falls, 34 F.3d 674, 679–80 (8th Cir. 1994); United States v. Koyomejian, 970 F.2d 536, 538–39 (9th Cir. 1992); United States v. Torres, 751 F.2d 875, 884–85 (7th Cir. 1984). 124. See 18 U.S.C. § 2512(2) (permitting possession of surreptitious listening devices only by providers of communication services or “an officer, agent, or employee of, or a person under contract with, such a provider, in the normal course of the business of providing that wire or electronic communication service,” and by government agents and those under contract with the government). 125. S. Rep. No. 99-541, at 12 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3555, 3566; accord Dorsey v. State, 402 So. 2d 1178 (Fla. 1981); State v. Howard, 679 P.2d 197 (Kan. 1984) (accord). 126. Pub.