1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39
[…] Ct. App. 1956). 92. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-71-213(8) (“on or about the premises of another”); Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-61(a) (“on or about the premises of another”); Ind. Code Ann. § 35-45-4-5 (penalizing “a person who peeps into an occupied dwelling of another”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 1171A (“Every person who hides, waits or otherwise loiters in the vicinity of any private dwelling house, apartment building or any other place of residence . . . with the unlawful and willful intent to watch, gaze, or look upon any person in a clandestine manner” is guilty of a misdemeanor); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-470 (“on or about the premises of another”); see also N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:18-3 (penalizing a person who, “knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, . . . peers into a window or other opening of a dwelling”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202 (“Any person who shall peep secretly into any room occupied by a female person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”). 93. See, e.g., Carey v.