[email pr
[…] Although he or she may be coincidentally an “authorized certifying officer,” the two functions are legally separate and distinct. B-197559-O.M., May 13, 1980. The statute does not require 100 percent verification of unliquidated obligations prior to certification. Agencies may use statistical sampling. B-199967-O.M., Dec. 3, 1980. In the case of transfer appropriation accounts under interagency agreements, the certification official of the spending agency must make the certifications to the head of the advancing agency and not to the head of the spending agency. 7 GAO-PPM § 3.8.A. Finally, 31 U.S.C. § 1501(b) provides that any statement of obligations furnished by any agency to the Congress or to any congressional committee “shall include only those amounts that are obligations consistent with subsection (a) of this section.”
E. Deobligation
The definition of the term “deobligation” is an agency’s cancellation or downward adjustment of previously incurred obligations. Deobligated funds may be reobligated within the period of availability of the appropriation.