[email pr
[…] See B-289801, Dec. 30, 2002 (holding that when the Department of Education makes grant awards during the period of availability of the funds to be used, Education’s grant awards are in compliance with the bona fide needs rule even when appropriations available for only one fiscal year are used to fund multiyear grants). In some instances, Congress has dealt with the problem by legislation. For example, legislation, commonly known as the Byrd Amendment and codified at 31 U.S.C. § 1352, imposes limited governmentwide restrictions. Subsection 1352(a)(1) provides: “None of the funds appropriated by any Act may be expended by the recipient of a Federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative agreement to pay any person for influencing or attempting to influence an officer or employee of any agency, a Member of Congress, an officer or employee of Congress, or an employee of a Member of Congress in connection with any Federal action described in paragraph (2) of this subsection.” The actions identified in paragraph (2) are the awarding of any federal contract; the making of any federal grant or loan; the entering into of any cooperative agreement; and the extension, continuation, renewal, amendment, or modification of any federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative