[email pr
[…] If the United States appeals the underlying merits, action on the application must be deferred until final resolution of the appeal. Id. 4. If the above criteria are met, the fee award is mandatory unless the agency adjudicative officer finds that “the position of the agency was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.” 5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(1).38 Substantial justification or lack thereof is to be determined “on the basis of the administrative record as a whole, which is made in the adversary adjudication.” Id. The “position of the agency” includes the agency’s action or failure to act which generated the adjudication as well as the agency’s position in the adjudication itself. 5 U.S.C. § 504(b)(1)(E).