[email pr
[…] Agencies must report violations of section 1517(a) to the Congress and the President. Those who violate section 1517(a) are subject to administrative discipline as well as criminal penalties in the case of willful violations. See 31 U.S.C. §§ 1517(b), 1518, and 1519.
a.
Statutory Requirement for Apportionment
Subsection (a) of section 1512 establishes the basic requirement for the apportionment of appropriations: “(a) Except as provided in this subchapter, an appropriation available for obligation for a definite period shall be apportioned to prevent obligation or expenditure at a rate that would indicate a necessity for a deficiency or supplemental appropriation for the period. An appropriation for an indefinite period and authority to make obligations by contract before appropriations shall be apportioned to achieve the most effective and economical use. An apportionment may be reapportioned under this section.” Although apportionment was first required legislatively in 1905,110 the current form of the statute derives from a revision enacted in 1950 in section 1211 of the General Appropriation Act, 1951.111 The 1950 revision was part of an overall effort by Congress to amplify and enforce the basic