[email pr
[…] Id.; 71 Comp. Gen. at 505–506. Similar problems exist in the case of bid protests. If a protest is filed near the end of a fiscal year and the contract cannot be awarded until the protest is resolved, the contracting agency risks expiration of the funds.
Page 5-88
GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I
Chapter 5 Availability of Appropriations: Time
Congress addressed this situation in late 1989 by enacting a new 31 U.S.C. § 1558(a),66 which currently reads as follows: “(a) …[F]unds available to an agency for obligation for a contract at the time a protest …is filed in connection with a solicitation for, proposed award of, or award of such contract shall remain available for obligation for 100 days after the date on which the final ruling is made on the protest…. A ruling is considered final on the date on which the time allowed for filing an appeal or request for reconsideration has expired, or the date on which a decision is rendered on such an appeal or request, whichever is later.” This provision applies to protests filed with GAO, the contracting agency, or a court under 31 U.S.C. §§ 3552 and 3556, and to protests filed with the General Services Board of Contract Appeals, the contracting agency, or a court under 40 U.S.C. § 759(f). 31 U.S.C. § 1558(b).
66