[email pr
[…] Further procedural guidance may be found in OMB Circular No. A-11, at § 20.5; the Treasury Financial Manual; and title 7 of GAO’s Policy and Procedures Manual for Guidance of Federal Agencies. For the most part, the statutory criteria in 31 U.S.C. § 1501(a) reflect standards that had been developed in prior decisions of the Comptroller General over the years. See, e.g., 18 Comp. Gen. 363 (1938); 16 Comp. Gen. 37 (1936). The remainder of this section will explore the nine specific recording criteria.
Page 7-9
GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II
Chapter 7 Obligation of Appropriations
1.
Section 1501(a)(1): Contracts
Subsection (a)(1) of 31 U.S.C. § 1501 establishes minimum requirements for recording obligations for contracts. Specifically, there must be documentary evidence of— “(1) a binding agreement between an agency and another person (including an agency) that is— “(A) in writing, in a way and form, and for a purpose authorized by law; and “(B) executed before the end of the period of availability for obligation of the appropriation or fund used for specific goods to be delivered, real property to be bought or leased, or work or service to be provided.”