[email pr
[…] B-276601, June 26, 1997: purchase of a refrigerator for personal food items of Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) employees. CIA headquarters facility was relatively distant from private eating establishments, the CIA did not permit delivery service to enter the facility due to security concerns, and the cafeteria served only breakfast and lunch.
(1) Miscellaneous cases There have been relatively few cases in this area, probably because there are few situations in which entertainment for government employees could conceivably be authorized. An early decision held that 10 U.S.C. § 4302, which authorizes training for Army enlisted personnel “to increase their military efficiency and to enable them to return to civilian life better equipped for industrial, commercial, and business occupations,” did not include sending faculty members and students of the Army Music School to grand opera and symphony concerts. 4 Comp. Gen. 169 (1924). Another decision found it improper to hire a boat and crew to send federal employees stationed in the Middle East on a recreational trip to the Red Sea.