[email pr
[…] Page 6-112
GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II
Chapter 6 Availability of Appropriations: Amount
usually at the outset of a fiscal year. These cases are discussed in detail in section C.6 of this chapter. However, several points from that discussion are also relevant here. Most notably, in 1990, Congress amended 31 U.S.C. § 1342 by adding the following language: “As used in this section, the term ‘emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property’ does not include ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property.”106 Two recent GAO decisions have considered the emergency exception to 31 U.S.C. § 1342 (including its 1990 amendment) in a context other than a funding gap.