[email pr
[…] However, it could make a business loan to the same borrower if the transaction otherwise met the criteria under SBA’s business loan program. In addition to providing a new system for setting loan guarantee program levels, the FCRA also affected other statutory provisions whose application is tied to such program levels. The decision in 72 Comp. Gen. 347 (1993) provides an example. That decision concerned a statutory provision, 12 U.S.C. § 635(b)(1)(E)(v), requiring the Export-Import Bank to “make available, from the aggregate loan, guarantee, and insurance authority available to it, an amount to finance exports directly by small business concerns . . . which shall be not less than” a specified percentage of “such authority for each fiscal year.” At the time of the decision the percentage was 10 percent; it is now 20 percent.