[email pr
[…] Gen. 162 (1971). Failure to require repayment of such funds “would, in effect, constitute the giving away of United States funds without authority of law.” Id. at 165.82 A variation of the maintenance of effort provision is the so-called “nonsupplant” provision, which requires that federal funds be used to supplement, and not supplant, nonfederal funds which would otherwise have been made available. Nonsupplant is sometimes used in conjunction with maintenance of effort. For example, in addition to coverage under the maintenance of effort provision at 20 U.S.C. § 7901, quoted above, certain education grant programs are also covered under 20 U.S.C. § 6321(b)(1): “A State educational agency or local educational agency shall use Federal funds received under this part only to supplement the funds that would, in the absence of such Federal funds, be made available from non-Federal sources for the education of pupils participating in programs assisted under this part, and not to supplant such funds.” GAO has reported on the difficulty with monitoring and enforcing nonsupplant provisions.