[email pr
[…] 78
Disbursement is to be accomplished through cash, checks, electronic funds transfer, or any other means identified by the Treasury Secretary.
Page 10-87
GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II
Chapter 10 Federal Assistance: Grants and Cooperative Agreements
[not to] be used in a routine manner to finance interest costs incurred by the Federal Government.” H.R. Rep. No. 101-696, at 7 (1990). Section 5 of the Cash Management Improvement Act also amended 31 U.S.C. § 6503 to provide more specific requirements that apply to assistance programs administered by the states. Section 6503, as so amended, directs both federal grantor agencies and state grantees, consistent with Treasury regulations, to “minimize the time elapsing between transfer of funds from the United States Treasury and the issuance or redemption of checks, warrants, or payments by other means” by the state grantee for program purposes. 31 U.S.C. § 6503(a).