[email pr
[…] It is also possible for loan guarantee authority to be derived by necessary implication from a statutory program of financial assistance, that is, under program legislation which does not explicitly use the term “guarantee” or “insure.” For example, the current version of section 7(a) of the Small
9
Pub. L. No. 96-185, 93 Stat. 1324 (Jan. 7, 1980).
10
Pub. L. No. 107-42, 115 Stat. 230 (Sept. 22, 2001).
Page 11-9
GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II
Chapter 11 Federal Assistance: Guaranteed and Insured Loans
Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 636(a), authorizes the Small Business Administration (SBA) to make loans to small business concerns as follows: “The Administration is empowered to the extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts to make loans for plant acquisition, construction, conversion, or expansion, including the acquisition of land, material, supplies, equipment, and working capital, and to make loans to any qualified small business concern . . . for purposes of this chapter. Such financings may be made either directly or in cooperation with banks or other financial institutions through agreements to participate on an immediate or deferred (guaranteed) basis.” The statute then goes on to list a number of limitations. A 1981 amendment11 added the word “guaranteed.” Even before the amendment, GAO had concluded that a loan guarantee program was within the SBA’s discretion under section 7. 51 Comp. Gen. 474 (1972).