[email pr
[…] The remainder of the legislative branch along with the judicial branch are subject to apportionment. See 31 U.S.C. § 1513(a).
g.
Administrative Division of Apportionments
Thus far, we have reviewed the provisions of the Antideficiency Act directed at the appropriation level and the apportionment level. The law also addresses agency subdivisions. The first provision to note is 31 U.S.C. § 1513(d): “An appropriation apportioned under this subchapter may be divided and subdivided administratively within the limits of the apportionment.” Thus, administrative subdivisions are expressly authorized. The precise pattern of subdivisions will vary based on the nature and scope of activities funded under the apportionment and, to some extent, agency preference.