[email pr
[…] 51
Some useful references discussing the congressional budget process are: U.S. General Accounting Office, Budget Process: Evolution and Challenges, GAO/T-AIMD-96-129 (July 11, 1996); Committee on the Budget, United States Senate, The Congressional Budget Process, An Explanation, S. Print No. 105-67 (revised Dec. 1998); and Library of Congress, Congressional Research Service, No. RS20358, Overview of the Congressional Budget Process (July 23, 2003).
52
The Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990 amended section 1105(a) of Title 31 of the United States Code to require the President to submit a budget “[o]n or after the first Monday in January but not later than the first Monday in February of each year.”
Page 1-27
GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I
Chapter 1 Introduction
The report contains the Congressional Budget Office’s analysis of fiscal policy and budget priorities.