[email pr
[…] II
Chapter 11 Federal Assistance: Guaranteed and Insured Loans
increasing criticism and GAO, among others, recommended that Bank transactions involving other government entities be reflected in the budget. E.g., 58 Comp. Gen. 138, 142–44 (1978); GAO, Government Agency Transactions With the Federal Financing Bank Should Be Included on the Budget, PAD-77-70 (Aug. 3, 1977). See also B-178726, Sept. 16, 1976 (pointing out that purchase by the Bank of a loan guaranteed by another agency amounts to a direct loan). While not amending the Federal Financing Bank Act itself, Congress in 1985 added 2 U.S.C. § 655(b) to the Congressional Budget Act: “All receipts and disbursements of the Federal Financing Bank with respect to any obligations which are issued, sold, or guaranteed by a Federal agency shall be treated as a means of financing such agency for purposes of section 1105 of title 31, United States Code [submission of President’s budget] and for purposes of [the Congressional Budget] Act.” Under this provision, direct loans of the Bank are accounted for as loans of the guaranteeing agency. See B-226718.2, Aug. 19, 1987.
2.
Coverage of Borrowers
a.
Eligibility of Borrowers