[email pr
[…] Gen. 382 (1922). Another exception was wading trousers for Geological Survey engineers as long as the trousers remained the property of the government and were not for the regular use of any particular employee. 4 Comp. Gen. 103 (1924). One category of apparel not permissible under the early decision was uniforms. Uniforms were viewed as personal furnishings to be procured at the expense of the wearer. 24 Comp. Dec. 44 (1917). There are now three general statutory provisions that permit the purchase of items of apparel from appropriated funds in certain circumstances. The first is 5 U.S.C. § 7903, enacted as part of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946. It provides: “Appropriations available for the procurement of supplies and material or equipment are available for the purchase and maintenance of special clothing and equipment for the protection of personnel in the performance of their assigned tasks. For the purpose of this section, ‘appropriations’ includes funds made available by statute [to wholly owned government corporations].” Id. (explanatory information provided). In order for an item to be authorized by 5 U.S.C. § 7903, three tests must be met: (1) the item must be “special” and not part of the ordinary and usual furnishings an employee
Page 4-266