[email pr
[…] However, section 2395(d) does not authorize individuals to be appointed to regular positions having compensation rates fixed by or pursuant to statute at rates less than those specified. It, therefore, differs from the statute, which was the subject of 27 Comp. Gen. 194, supra, and accordingly is not a provision of law authorizing employees whose compensation is fixed by or pursuant to statute to waive any part of such compensation.” 57 Comp. Gen. at 424–25.99 99
Further support for the decision’s conclusion that 22 U.S.C. § 2395(d) was addressed to services from private sources rather than federal employees can be found in the immediately preceding subsection, which states: “It is the sense of Congress that the President, in furthering the purposes of this [chapter], shall use to the maximum extent practicable the services and facilities of voluntary, nonprofit organizations registered with, and approved by, the Agency for International Development.” 22 U.S.C. § 2395(c).
Page 6-101
GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II
Chapter 6 Availability of Appropriations: Amount
As noted earlier, 27 Comp. Gen. 194 concerned temporary experts or consultants.