[email pr
[…] By Executive Order No. 11541, July 1, 1970, the President in turn delegated that authority to the Director of OMB. OMB’s primary functions include assistance to the President in the preparation of the budget and the formulation of the fiscal program of the government, supervision and control of the administration of the budget, centralized direction in executive branch financial management, and review of the organization and management of the executive branch.
49
Section 1105(a) of title 31 of the United States Code states the requirement for a presidential budget submission slightly different than 2 U.S.C. § 631: “On or after the first Monday in January but not later than the first Monday in February of each year, the President shall submit a budget of the United States Government for the following fiscal year.”
Page 1-25
GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I
Chapter 1 Introduction
President’s budget request. Specific instructions and policy guidance are contained in OMB Circular No. A-11, Preparation, Submission and Execution of the Budget (July 25, 2003).
2.
Congressional Action
a.