[email pr
[…] The replacement check, which has a different serial number from the original check, is called a “recertified check.” Formerly, most replacement checks were “substitute checks” with the same serial number as the original check. With the implementation of the recertification procedure, Treasury announced that substitute checks would generally no longer be available.66 The Treasury regulations specify the responsibilities of the payee. If the original check shows up before the claimant receives the replacement check, the claimant should notify the agency and follow the agency’s instructions. 31 C.F.R. § 245.8(a). If the original check shows up after receipt of the replacement check, the claimant is to return the original to the issuing agency. “Under no circumstances should both the original and replacement checks be cashed.” Id. § 245.8(b). Payees do not always read Treasury regulations, however, and sometimes cash both checks. Since the agency’s obligation is to make payment once, cashing both checks results in an erroneous payment for which some
65