[email pr
[…] Gen. 225 (1991). See also B-265901, Oct. 14, 1997. Unobligated balances in the expired account cannot be used to satisfy an obligation properly chargeable to current appropriations (50 Comp.
50
This is similar to the treatment of the balances during the first two post-expiration fiscal years under the 1956 legislation.
51
31 U.S.C. § 1502(b) provides that the expirations of a fixed period appropriation does not “affect the status of lawsuits or rights of action involving the right to an amount payable from the balance” of such appropriation that are instituted prior to its expiration.
Page 5-72
GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I
Chapter 5 Availability of Appropriations: Time