[email pr
[…] An 1872 case, United States v. Thomas, 82 U.S. (15 Wall.) 337, recognized that the liability announced in Prescott, while strict, was not absolute. In that case, the Court refused to hold a customs official liable for funds which had been forcibly taken by Confederate forces during the Civil War. 4 This statute also still exists and is found at 18 U.S.C. § 653. Other criminal provisions relevant to accountable officers include 18 U.S.C. § 643 (failure to render accounts), 18 U.S.C. § 648 (misuse of public funds), and 18 U.S.C. § 649 (failure to deposit). The four provisions of title 18 of the United States Code cited in this note apply to “all persons charged with the safe-keeping, transfer, or disbursement of the public money.” 18 U.S.C. § 649(b).
Page 9-6
GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II
Chapter 9 Liability and Relief of Accountable Officers