[email pr
[…] Annual Appropriations
Annual appropriations (also called fiscal year or 1-year appropriations) are made for a specified fiscal year and are available for obligation only during the fiscal year for which made. The federal government’s fiscal year begins on October 1 and ends on September 30 of the following year. 31 U.S.C. § 1102. For example, fiscal year 2005 begins on October 1, 2004, and ends on September 30, 2005. All appropriations are presumed to be annual appropriations unless the appropriation act expressly provides otherwise. There are several reasons for this. First, as required by 1 U.S.C. § 105, the title and enacting clause of all regular and supplemental appropriation acts specify the making of appropriations “for the fiscal year ending September 30, (here insert the calendar year).” Thus, everything in an appropriation act is presumed to be
Page 5-4
GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I
Chapter 5 Availability of Appropriations: Time
applicable only to the fiscal year covered unless specified to the contrary.