[email pr
[…] E.g., Pub. L. No. 101-162, 103 Stat. 988, 1007 (Nov. 21, 1989) (fiscal year 1990); Pub. L. No. 108-7, div. B, title IV, 117 Stat. 11, 87 (Feb. 20, 2003) (fiscal year 2003).
Page 4-135
GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I
Chapter 4 Availability of Appropriations: Purpose
June 22, 1995. A fact sheet reviewing expenditures at selected overseas posts is U.S. General Accounting Office, Representational Funds: State Department Expenditures at Selected Posts, GAO/NSIAD-87-73FS (Washington, D.C.: Feb. 3, 1987). The Defense Department also has its own structure. Under 10 U.S.C. § 127, the Secretary of Defense, or of a military department, within the limitations of appropriations made for that purpose, may use funds to “provide for any emergency or extraordinary expense which cannot be anticipated or classified.” See Official Representation Funds, DOD Directive 7250.13 (Sept. 10, 2002). When so provided in an appropriation, the official may spend the funds “for any purpose he determines to be proper.” 10 U.S.C. § 127(a). See 72 Comp.