[email pr
[…] In this case, CAO’s fiscal year 2003 appropriation expressly
8
Pub. L. No. 89-688, 80 Stat. 998 (Oct. 15, 1966).
9
Pub. L. No. 97-466, 96 Stat. 2538 (Jan. 13, 1983).
10
Section 1532 provides in pertinent part, “[a]n amount available under law may be withdrawn from one appropriation account and credited to another …only when authorized by law.”
Page 4-16
GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I
Chapter 4 Availability of Appropriations: Purpose
directed that it cover the Center director’s salary and employees’ training costs for fiscal year 2003 and thereafter.