[email pr
[…] Gen. 705 (1955). As noted earlier, GAO has expressed the view that the recording criteria of 31 U.S.C. § 1501(a) should be followed in evaluating obligations of the government of the District of Columbia. Thus, orders by a department of the District of Columbia government for repairs and improvements which are required by statute or statutory regulation to be placed with the District of Columbia Department of General Services and performed through use of the Repairs and Improvements Working Fund create valid obligations when the orders are placed. B-180578-O.M., Sept. 26, 1978.
4.
Section 1501(a)(4): Orders without Advertising
The fourth recording standard in 31 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(4) is— “an order issued under a law authorizing purchases without advertising (A) when necessary because of a public exigency; (B) for perishable subsistence supplies; or (C) within specific monetary limits.” Subsection (a)(4) is limited to statutorily authorized purchases without advertising in the three situations specified. The subsection must be selfexplanatory as there appear to be no Comptroller General decisions under it.
5.
Section 1501(a)(5): Grants and Subsidies
The fifth recording standard in 31 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(5) requires that the obligation be supported by documentary evidence of a grant or subsidy payable: “(A) from appropriations made for payment of, or contributions to, amounts required to be paid in specific amounts fixed by law or under formulas prescribed by law; “(B) under an agreement authorized by law; or
Page 7-39
GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II
Chapter 7 Obligation of Appropriations
“(C) under plans approved consistent with and authorized by law.”