[email pr
[…] The enactment of FASA satisfied the GAO recommendation for the enactment of legislation to authorize all federal agencies to engage in limited multiyear procurement. See U.S. General Accounting Office, Federal Agencies Should Be Given General Multiyear Contracting Authority For Supplies and Services, PSAD-78-54 (Washington, D.C.: Jan. 10, 1978). See also B-214545, Aug. 7, 1985 (comments on proposed legislation).
c.
Examples of AgencySpecific Multiyear Contracting Authorities
An example of a specific authority is 41 U.S.C. § 11a, which authorizes the Secretary of the Army “to incur obligations for fuel in sufficient quantities to meet the requirements for one year without regard to the current fiscal year,” and to pay from appropriations either for the fiscal year in which the obligation is incurred or for the ensuing fiscal year. See 28 Comp. Gen. 614 (1949) (construing the term “fuel” in that statute to include gasoline and other petroleum fuel products).