[email pr
[…] L. No. 101-510, 104 Stat. 1485, 1675 (Nov. 5, 1990). Section 1405 applies to both military and civilian agencies, and includes transition provisions that dealt with the then-existing merged surplus and “M” accounts. Unrestored merged surplus authority was canceled as of December 5, 1990, with no further restorations authorized after that date. The “M” accounts were phased out over a 3-year period, with any remaining “M” account balances canceled on September 30, 1993.
3.
Expired Appropriation Accounts
The current account closing procedures are set forth in 31 U.S.C. §§ 1551– 1558. 49 Two of the key provisions provide: “On September 30th of the 5th fiscal year after the period of availability for obligation of a fixed appropriation account ends, the account shall be closed and any remaining balance (whether obligated or unobligated) in the account shall be canceled and thereafter shall not be available for obligation or expenditure for any purpose.” 31 U.S.C. § 1552(a).