[email pr
[…] At that point, it is the agency’s responsibility to initiate collection action against the accountable officer in accordance with the Federal Claims Collection Act and Standards. E.g., B-223726, June 26, 1987; B-177430, Oct. 30, 1973.
Page 9-139
GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II
Chapter 9 Liability and Relief of Accountable Officers
If the accountable officer is still employed by the government, additional statutes come into play. Offset against salary is prescribed by 5 U.S.C. § 5512(a): “The pay of an individual in arrears to the United States shall be withheld until he has accounted for and paid into the Treasury of the United States all sums for which he is liable.” This statute does not apply to ordinary debtors but only to accountable officers. 37 Comp. Gen. 344 (1957); 23 Comp. Gen. 555 (1944); B-248376, Jan. 11, 1993. It has also been held that the provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 5512(a) are mandatory and cannot be waived. 64 Comp. Gen. 606 (1985); 39 Comp.