[email pr
[…] Page 4-311
GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I
Chapter 4 Availability of Appropriations: Purpose
Since the statute uses only the term “residence,” it has been held not to prohibit service charges for a dedicated telephone line, on which a Navysupplied fax machine was installed for official use, in the private business office of a Naval Reserve officer. B-236232, Oct. 25, 1990. Note that although the principles in the above cases still are pertinent where 31 U.S.C. § 1348(a) applies, 31 U.S.C. § 1348(c) authorizes the Department of Defense to “install, repair, and maintain telephone wiring in residences owned or leased by the United States Government and, if necessary for national defense purposes, in other private residences.” The location of the installation of the telephone service is determinative even though it facilitates an employees receipt of phone messages at her residence.