[email pr
[…] Gen. 81 (1991) (Byrd Amendment does not require disclosure of reasonable compensation to regularly employed employees); 69 Comp. Gen. 604 (1990) (contractor lobbying activity was not directed at award of current contract and therefore was not required to be disclosed under the Byrd Amendment); B-246304.8 and B-246304.9, May 4, 1993 (bidder’s lobbying to have legislation changed, regardless of how funded, did not violate the Byrd Amendment). More recently, the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995,139 as amended, 2 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq., provides that organizations described in section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code140 which engage in lobbying activities are not eligible to receive federal grants. 2 U.S.C. § 1611. The Act, at 2 U.S.C. § 1602(7), defines “lobbying activities” to mean: “[L]obbying contacts and efforts in support of such contacts, including preparation and planning activities, research and other background work that is intended, at the time it is performed, for use in contacts, and coordination with the lobbying activities of others.” The Act, at 2 U.S.C. § 1602(8), further defines “lobbying contact” to mean communications with covered federal officials. As such, the Act does not
139
Pub. L. No. 104-65, 109 Stat. 691 (Dec. 19, 1995).
140