[email pr
[…] 2.
Disposition of Moneys Received: Repayments and Miscellaneous Receipts
a.
General Principles
(1) The “miscellaneous receipts” statute A very important statute in the overall scheme of government fiscal operations is 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b), known as the “miscellaneous receipts” statute. Originally enacted on March 3, 1849 (ch. 110, 9 Stat. 398), 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b) states: “Except as provided in section 3718(b) of this title, an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.”153 Penalties for violating 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b) are found in 31 U.S.C. § 3302(d), and include the possibility of removal from office. In addition, if funds which should have been deposited in the Treasury (but were not) are lost or stolen, the official may be personally liable. E.g., 20 Op.