[email pr
[…] In 1998, Congress made permanent a recurring appropriation act provision authorizing reimbursement of “travel, transportation, and subsistence expenses incurred for training classes, conferences, or other meetings” in connection with the provision of child care services. Pub. L. No. 105-277, div. A, § 101(h) (title VI, § 603), 112 Stat. 2681-480, 2681-513 (Oct. 21, 1998). This statute is now codified at 40 U.S.C. § 590(d)(2). Similarly, in 2001, Congress made permanent another recurring provision that made appropriated funds available “to improve the affordability of child care for lower income Federal employees.” Pub. L. No. 107-67, § 630,
Page 4-133
GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I
Chapter 4 Availability of Appropriations: Purpose
115 Stat. 514, 552–53 (Nov. 12, 2001). This statute is now codified at 40 U.S.C. § 590(g).