[email pr
[…] This statute does not apply to ordinary debtors but only to accountable officers. 37 Comp. Gen. 344 (1957); 23 Comp. Gen. 555 (1944); B-248376, Jan. 11, 1993. It has also been held that the provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 5512(a) are mandatory and cannot be waived. 64 Comp. Gen. 606 (1985); 39 Comp. Gen. 203 (1959); 19 Comp. Gen. 312 (1939). The application of 5 U.S.C. § 5512(a) to certain military accountable officers is limited by 37 U.S.C. § 1007(a), which prohibits withholding the pay “of an officer” under section 5512 unless the indebtedness is “admitted by the officer or shown by the judgment of a court, upon a special order issued in the discretion of the Secretary of Defense,75 or upon denial of relief of an officer under 31 U.S.C. § 3527.” Subsection 1007(a) applies to “officers,” meaning commissioned or warrant officers, and not to enlisted personnel or civilian accountable officers. 37 Comp. Gen. 344, 348 (1957).