[email pr
[…] “Any deficiency that an agency incurs where obligations exceed total amounts appropriated, including a deficiency that arises in a situation where it was determined that one of the exceptions set forth in [section 1515(b)] was applicable, would constitute a violation of 31 U.S.C. § [1341(a)] . . . .” B-167034, Sept. 1, 1976.
f.
Exemptions from Apportionment Requirement
A number of exemptions from the apportionment requirement, formerly found in subsection (f) of the Antideficiency Act, are now gathered in 31 U.S.C. § 1516: “An official designated in section 1513 of this title to make apportionments may exempt from apportionment— “(1) a trust fund or working fund if an expenditure from the fund has no significant effect on the financial operations of the United States Government;
Page 6-134
GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II
Chapter 6 Availability of Appropriations: Amount