[email pr
[…] Gen. 512 (1987). If reasonable administrative collection efforts fail, the VA may use its own attorneys to sue the debtor, subject to the direction and supervision of the Attorney General. 38 U.S.C. § 5316. The VA legislation cited above deals with specific debt collection tools. An example of more general authority is 7 U.S.C. § 1981(b)(4), which authorizes the Farmers Home Administration to “compromise, adjust, reduce, or charge-off debts or claims,” and, within certain limits, to release debtors, other than Housing Act debtors, “from personal liability with or without payment of any consideration at the time of the compromise, adjustment, reduction, or charge-off.” Under this law, for example, the Farmers Home Administration is authorized to terminate the accrual of interest on the guaranteed portion of defaulted loans. 67 Comp. Gen. 471 (1988) (noting, however, that the agency had restricted its statutory discretion by its own regulations).
5.