[email pr
[…] Maintenance of effort provisions, if effective, can prevent substitution and ensure that the Federal grant is used by the grantee for the specific purpose intended by the Congress.” GAO/GGD-81-7, at 48–49. See also GAO, Block Grants: Issues in Designing Accountability Provisions, GAO/AIMD-95-226, (Washington, D.C.: Sept. 1, 1995), at 17–18. One type of maintenance of effort requirement is illustrated by the following provision from the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7405(c)(1): “No [air pollution control] agency shall receive any grant under this section during any fiscal year when its expenditures of non-Federal funds for recurrent expenditures for air pollution control programs will be less than its expenditures were for such programs during the preceding fiscal year. . . .” A variation is found in 20 U.S.C. § 7901, which is applicable to certain education grants. The basic requirement is in section 7901(a):
Page 10-103
GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II
Chapter 10 Federal Assistance: Grants and Cooperative Agreements