[email pr
[…] An example of a statute permitting action without regard to other laws is 50 U.S.C. § 1431, under which the President may authorize an agency with national defense functions to enter into or modify contracts “without regard to other provisions of law relating to the making, performance, amendment, or modification of contracts, whenever he deems that such action would facilitate the national defense.” Provisions of this type are not self-executing but contemplate specific administrative determinations in advance of the proposed action. In other words, the “other provisions of law” continue to apply unless and until waived by an authorized official. 35 Comp. Gen. 545 (1956). See also 22 Comp.