[email pr
[…] For fiscal year 2005, Congress appropriated to the program account for the veterans’ home loan program, for costs as defined in FCRA, “such sums as
Page 11-25
GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II
Chapter 11 Federal Assistance: Guaranteed and Insured Loans
may be necessary to carry out the program,” together with a definite (specific dollar amount) appropriation for administrative expenses.21
d.
Certain Insurance Programs
Another provision of the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990 (FCRA), 2 U.S.C. § 661e(a)(1), exempts from the entire act— “the credit or insurance activities of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, National Credit Union Administration, Resolution Trust Corporation, Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, National Flood Insurance, National Insurance Development Fund, Crop Insurance, or Tennessee Valley Authority.” Thus, to the extent the rules discussed in section B.1 of this chapter would apply to any of the programs conducted by these entities to begin with, they continue to apply unaffected by FCRA.
C. Extension of Guarantees 1.
Coverage of Lenders (Initial and Subsequent)
a.