[email pr
[…] A, 114 Stat. 2763A-33–34 (Dec. 21, 2000). GAO reasoned that, in addition to authorizing awards, the grant statutes conferred broad
Page 5-49
GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I
Chapter 5 Availability of Appropriations: Time
discretion on Education to help ensure the accomplishment of grant objectives; and it was within that discretion for Education to determine whether the grant objectives would best be accomplished through the use of multiyear grant awards. B-289801, Dec. 30, 2002.
C. Advance Payments 1.
The Statutory Prohibition
Advance payments in general are prohibited by 31 U.S.C. § 3324, which provides in part: “(a) Except as provided in this section, a payment under a contract to provide a service or deliver an article for the United States Government may not be more than the value of the service already provided or the article already delivered. “(b) An advance of public money may be made only if it is authorized by— “(1) a specific appropriation or other law ….” The quoted portion of 31 U.S.C. § 3324 is derived from legislation originally enacted in 1823 (3 Stat. 723).