[email pr
[…] See B-193137, July 23, 1979.
Page 4-41
GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I
Chapter 4 Availability of Appropriations: Purpose
Agency meetings at or near the participant’s normal duty station may present special problems with respect to reimbursement for meals. In many cases, meals or snacks will be unauthorized even though there is nothing improper about conducting the meeting itself. This area is discussed in detail in this chapter, section C.5. (4) Rental of space in District of Columbia Originally enacted in 1877 (Act of March 2, 1877, ch. 106, 19 Stat. 370), 40 U.S.C. § 8141 now provides: “A contract shall not be made for the rent of a building, or part of a building, to be used for the purposes of the Federal Government in the District of Columbia until Congress enacts an appropriation for the rent. This section is deemed to be notice to all contractors or lessors of the building or a part of a building.” The statute does not prohibit the procurement of short-term conference facilities if otherwise proper. 54 Comp. Gen. 1055 (1975).