[email pr
[…] Page 4-171
GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I
Chapter 4 Availability of Appropriations: Purpose
sector, some congressional action became inevitable. The result was the law that came to be known as the Anti-Pinkerton Act. Originally enacted as part of the Sundry Civil Appropriation Act of August 5, 1892, 27 Stat. 368, it was made permanent the following year by the Act of March 3, 1893, ch. 208, 27 Stat. 591. Now found at 5 U.S.C. § 3108, the Act provides: “An individual employed by the Pinkerton Detective Agency, or similar organization, may not be employed by the Government of the United States or the Government of the District of Columbia.” As we will see, the statute has little impact today. Nevertheless, it remains on the books and could become relevant, albeit only in unusual circumstances. Therefore, it may be useful to briefly record the administrative interpretations of the law.