[email pr
[…] E.g., B-285725, Sept. 29, 2000; 61 Comp. Gen. 661 (1982); 38 Comp. Gen. 501 (1959). For example, when the Corporation for National and Community Service obligated funds in excess of the amount available to it in the National Service Trust, the Corporation suspended participant enrollment in the AmeriCorps program and requested a deficiency appropriation from Congress.43 In many ways, the prohibitions in the Adequacy of Appropriations Act, 41 U.S.C. § 11, parallel those of 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a). The Adequacy of Appropriations Act states in part that— “No contract or purchase on behalf of the United States shall be made, unless the same is authorized by law or is under an appropriation adequate to its fulfillment, except in the Department of Defense and in the Department of Transportation with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, for clothing, subsistence, forage, fuel, quarters, transportation, or medical and hospital supplies, which, however, shall not exceed the necessities of the current year.” 41 U.S.C. § 11(a). For example, a contract in excess of the available appropriation violates both statutes. E.g., 9 Comp. Dec. 423 (1903). However, a contract in compliance with 41 U.S.C. § 11 can still result in a violation of the Antideficiency Act.