[email pr
[…] In addition to allowing agencies to determine the mix of direct and guaranteed loans, these provisions grant additional flexibility since they do not separately cap the overall principal amounts of direct or guaranteed loans. Thus, agencies retain discretion to determine the total principal amounts assuming, of course, that the total amounts would not carry estimated subsidy costs exceeding the budget authority provided pursuant to section 502 of the Congressional Budget Act. For loan guarantee programs, the President’s annual budget is to reflect the cost of the program in accordance with 2 U.S.C. § 661a(5) and the planned level of new guarantee commitments. 2 U.S.C. § 661c(a). Congress then makes an appropriation to cover these costs and administrative expenses to the program account. The appropriation of costs “shall constitute an obligation of the credit program account to pay to the financing account.” Id. § 661c(d)(1). When a loan for which a guarantee commitment has been made is disbursed by the lender, the cost of the guarantee is obligated against the program account and transferred into the financing account. Id. § 661c(d)(2). OMB Circular No.