[email pr
[…] Second, all collections resulting from pre-1992 guarantee commitments are to be credited to the liquidating account and are available to liquidate obligations to the same extent they were under the applicable program legislation prior to enactment of FCRA. Id. § 661f(b). At least once a year, unobligated balances in the liquidating account which are in excess of current needs are to be transferred to the general fund of the Treasury. Id. Third, 2 U.S.C. § 661d(d)(1) specifies the types of payments resulting from pre-1992 commitments that can be made from liquidating accounts. Paragraph (3) of subsection 661d(d) provides: “If funds in liquidating accounts are insufficient to satisfy obligations and commitments of such accounts, there is hereby provided permanent, indefinite authority to make any payments required to be made on such obligations and commitments.”
Page 11-24
GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II
Chapter 11 Federal Assistance: Guaranteed and Insured Loans
Thus, for pre-1992 guarantees which are liquidated in accordance with the terms of the original commitment, payment will still be made from liquidating appropriations.