[email pr
[…] GAO-03-377, at 25; GAO-01-828, at 47.
F. Obligation of Appropriations for Grants
1.
Requirement for Obligation
As with any other type of expenditure, the expenditure of federal assistance program funds requires an obligation that is proper in terms of purpose, time, and amount, and the obligation must be properly recorded.84 With respect to recording of the obligation in the grant or subsidy context, 31 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(5) requires that the obligation be supported by documentary evidence of a grant payable— “(A) from appropriations made for payment of, or contributions to, amounts required to be paid in specific amounts fixed by law or under formulas prescribed by law;
83
The 1980 report also noted: “Most Federal program officials we contacted agreed that nonsupplant is difficult, if not impossible, to enforce because it calls for an external judgment on what grantees would have done if Federal funds were not available.