[email pr
[…] B, 68 Fed. Reg. 14127, 14129 (Mar. 24, 2003) (Interim Rule). In late 1989, Congress enacted new child care legislation for the armed forces, including the authority to use fees collected from parents. Military Child Care Act of 1989, title XV of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1990 and 1991, Pub. L. No. 101-189, 103 Stat. 1352, 1589 (Nov. 29, 1989), formerly codified at 10 U.S.C. § 103 note. This provision was revised and recodified by Pub. L. No. 104-106, § 568, 110 Stat. 186, 329– 336 (Feb. 10, 1996), which added new legislation governing Department of Defense child care programs. 10 U.S.C. § 1791 et seq.81 Section 1791 expresses the policy of Congress that: “[T]he amount of appropriated funds available during a fiscal year for operating expenses for military child development centers and programs shall be not less than the amount of child care fee receipts that are estimated to be received by the Department of Defense during that fiscal year.”82 In 71 Comp. Gen. 527 (1992), GAO addressed the analogous issue of the use of appropriated funds to provide “eldercare” facilities for adult relatives of federal employees, as well as related counseling services.