[email pr
[…] Under this version, the grantee, falling short of its maintenance of effort commitment, loses all grant funds under the program for that fiscal year. GAO has endorsed the enactment of legislation making proportionate reduction the standard rather than total withdrawal. GAO/GGD-81-7, at 71. Some maintenance of effort statutes authorize the administering agency to waive the requirement for a specified time period if some natural disaster or other unforeseen event caused the funding shortfall. An illustration is 20 U.S.C. § 7901(c): “The Secretary may waive the requirements of this section if the Secretary determines that a waiver would be equitable due to—
Page 10-104
GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II
Chapter 10 Federal Assistance: Grants and Cooperative Agreements
(1) exceptional or uncontrollable circumstances, such as a natural disaster; or (2) a precipitous decline in the financial resources of the local educational agency.” If a grantee fails to meet its commitment and the noncompliance cannot be waived, any disbursement of federal funds in excess of the amount permitted by the program statute must generally be recovered. 51 Comp. Gen. 162 (1971).