[email pr
[…] Thus, as of 1935, attendance by private parties at government expense was prohibited by 31 U.S.C. § 1345; attendance by government employees was prohibited by the 1912 statute for meetings of a society or association (regardless of the relationship to official duties), and by 31 U.S.C. § 1345 for other types of meetings unless attendance was in the discharge of official duties. The next relevant legislative action came in 1958 with two provisions of the Government Employees Training Act, Pub. L. No. 85-507, 72 Stat. 327 (July 7, 1958). Section 10 of the Act, 5 U.S.C. § 4109, authorizes payment of certain expenses in connection with authorized training. Section 19(b) of the Act, 5 U.S.C. § 4110, makes travel appropriations available for expenses of attendance at meetings, “which are concerned with the functions or activities for which the appropriation is made or which will contribute to improved conduct, supervision, or management of the functions or activities.” When Title 5 of the United States Code was recodified in 1966, qualifying language was added to 5 U.S.C. § 5946 to make it clear that the requirement for specific statutory authority no longer applied to the extent payment was authorized by 5 U.S.C. § 4109 or § 4110. See 38 Comp.