[email pr
[…] For example, legislation authorized the then Department of Health, Education, and Welfare to donate space for day care centers.78 In 57 Comp. Gen. 357 (1978), the Comptroller General held that the use of the term “donate” gave the agency discretion to provide the space without charge, or to lease space in other buildings for that purpose if suitable space was not available in buildings the agency already occupied. Also, as we have seen, the Defense Department has specific authority to use operation and maintenance appropriations for welfare expenditures. In 1985, Congress enacted former 40 U.S.C. § 490b, now recodified at 40 U.S.C. § 590, which authorizes, but does not require, federal agencies to provide space and services for child care centers. The term “services” is defined as including “lighting, heating, cooling, electricity, office furniture, office machines and equipment, classroom furnishings and equipment, kitchen appliances, playground equipment, telephone service (including installation of lines and equipment . . .), and security systems ….” Id. § 590(c)(1).79 The space and services may be provided with or without charge. The Comptroller General’s first construction of this statute came in response to an arbitration panel award that included a union day care proposal for the children of civilian employees.