[email pr
[…] It should again be emphasized that to constitute an exception to 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a), the “contract authority” must be specific authority to incur the obligation in excess or advance of appropriations, not merely the general authority any agency has to enter into contracts to carry out its functions. Also, an appropriation obviously is needed to liquidate the contract obligation. Congress may grant authority to contract beyond the fiscal year in terms which amount to considerably less than the type of contract authority described above. An example is 43 U.S.C. § 388, which authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to enter into certain contracts relating to reclamation projects “which may cover such periods of time as the Secretary may consider necessary but in which the liability of the United States shall be contingent upon appropriations being made therefore.” See PCL Construction Services, Inc. v. United States, 41 Fed. Cl. 242, 257 (1998), aff’d, 96 Fed. Appx. 672 (Fed.