[email pr
[…] also GAO, Block Grants: Issues in Designing Accountability Provisions, GAO/AIMD-95-226, (Washington, D.C.: Sept. 1, 1995), at 17–18. One type of maintenance of effort requirement is illustrated by the following provision from the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7405(c)(1): “No [air pollution control] agency shall receive any grant under this section during any fiscal year when its expenditures of non-Federal funds for recurrent expenditures for air pollution control programs will be less than its expenditures were for such programs during the preceding fiscal year. . . .” A variation is found in 20 U.S.C. § 7901, which is applicable to certain education grants. The basic requirement is in section 7901(a):
Page 10-103
GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II
Chapter 10 Federal Assistance: Grants and Cooperative Agreements
“A local educational agency may receive funds under a covered program for any fiscal year only if the State educational agency finds that either the combined fiscal effort per student or the aggregate expenditures of the agency and the State with respect to the provision of free public education by the agency for the preceding fiscal year was not less than 90 percent of the combined fiscal effort or aggregate expenditures for the second preceding fiscal year.” Maintenance of effort statutes will invariably provide fiscal sanctions if the grantee does not meet its commitment. Sanction provisions are of two types. Under one version, the grantee’s allocation of federal funds is reduced in the same proportion as its contribution fell below the required level. For example, 20 U.S.C. § 7901(b)(1) provides: “The State educational agency shall reduce the amount of the allocation of funds under a covered program in any fiscal year in the exact proportion by which a local educational agency fails to meet the requirement of subsection (a) of this section by falling below 90 percent of both the combined fiscal effort per student and aggregate expenditures (using the measure most favorable to the local agency).” The second and more severe version is illustrated by the Clean Air Act provision quoted above and discussed in B-209872-O.M., Mar. 23, 1984, an internal GAO memorandum.