[email pr
[…] Business cards are now approved expenditures where they are a necessary expense of agency operations. B-280759, Nov. 5, 1998. There is a lengthy discussion of business cards in this chapter, section C.13.b.
Page 4-231
GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I
Chapter 4 Availability of Appropriations: Purpose
United States, CED-78-128 (Washington, D.C.: Oct. 20, 1978); B-140339, June 19, 1979. (3) Publicity experts A statute originally enacted in 1913, now found at 5 U.S.C. § 3107, provides: “Appropriated funds may not be used to pay a publicity expert unless specifically appropriated for that purpose.” GAO has had little occasion to interpret or apply 5 U.S.C. § 3107 and, from the earliest cases, has consistently noted certain difficulties in enforcing the statute.