[email pr
[…] For example, the Circular’s list of funds exempted from apportionment pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 1516 does not include trust funds or intragovernmental revolving funds. See OMB Cir. No. A-11, at § 120.7. In addition, 10 U.S.C. § 2201(a) authorizes the President to exempt appropriations for military functions of the Defense Department from apportionment upon determining “such action to be necessary in the interest of national defense.”
Page 6-135
GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II
Chapter 6 Availability of Appropriations: Amount
Another exemption, this one mandatory, is contained in 31 U.S.C. § 1511(b)(3): appropriations for “the Senate, the House of Representatives, a committee of Congress, a member, officer, employee, or office of either House of Congress, or the Office of the Architect of the Capitol or an officer or employee of that Office” are exempt from the apportionment requirement. The remainder of the legislative branch along with the judicial branch are subject to apportionment. See 31 U.S.C. § 1513(a).
g.
Administrative Division of Apportionments