[email pr
[…] The two parts of section 17 subsequently became Revised Statutes §§ 189 and 365. As the federal government grew in size and complexity, it became apparent that the need for centralization of legal services within the Justice Department related primarily to the specialty of litigation. Thus, with congressional approval, federal agencies regularly employed attorneys to serve as legal advisers. (The term “Attorney-Adviser” is still commonly used to designate staff attorneys in many government agencies.) When Title 5 of the United States Code was recodified in 1966, the successors of R.S. §§ 189 and 365 were combined into the new 5 U.S.C. § 3106. This statute, reflecting the evolved state of the law, prohibits agencies, unless otherwise authorized by law, from employing attorneys “for the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or employee thereof is a party, or is interested.” The agencies are required to refer such matters to the Justice Department.23 Thus, agencies routinely employ attorneys to provide legal services other than litigation, but may not employ attorneys as litigators unless they have statutory authority to conduct their own litigation or unless that