[email pr
[…] While dealing primarily with one direct loan program, a recent report contains a useful general overview of the analytic requirements and methodologies for developing FCRA cost estimates, as well as a glossary of relevant terms: GAO, Department of Education: Key Aspects of the Federal Direct Loan Program’s Cost Estimates, GAO-01-197 (Washington, D.C.: Jan. 12, 2001), at 48–53 (Appendix I: Estimating Credit Program Costs) and 60–62 (Glossary). The second major purpose of FCRA is to “place the cost of credit programs on a budgetary basis equivalent to other Federal spending.” 2 U.S.C. § 661(2). To accomplish this, 2 U.S.C. § 661c(b), perhaps the key provision of FCRA, provides:
Page 11-17
GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II
Chapter 11 Federal Assistance: Guaranteed and Insured Loans
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, . . . new loan guarantee commitments may be made for fiscal year 1992 and thereafter only to the extent that— “(1) new budget authority to cover their costs is provided in advance in an appropriations Act; “(2) a limitation on the use of funds otherwise available for the cost of a . . . loan guarantee program has been provided in advance in an appropriations Act; or “(3) authority is otherwise provided in appropriation Acts.” Thus, unless Congress specifically provides otherwise, loan guarantees may be made only if budget authority to cover their cost has been provided in advance.