[email pr
[…] E.g., U.S. General Accounting Office, Review of White House and Executive Agency Expenditures for Selected Travel, Entertainment, and Personnel Costs, AFMD-81-36 (Washington, D.C.: Mar. 6, 1981); Review of the Propriety of White House and Executive Agency Expenditures for Selected Travel, Entertainment, and Personnel Costs, FGMSD-81-13 (Washington, D.C.: Oct. 20, 1980). Finally, there are situations in which expenses of congressional travel may be charged to the appropriations of other agencies. Under 31 U.S.C. § 1108(g):
Page 4-31
GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I
Chapter 4 Availability of Appropriations: Purpose
“Amounts available under law are available for field examinations of appropriation estimates. The use of the amounts is subject only to regulations prescribed by the appropriate standing committees of Congress.” Thus, travel expenses of congressional committee members and staff incident to “field examinations” of appropriation requests may be charged to the agency whose programs and budget are being examined.