PHARMACY LAW TEXTBOOK AND REVIEW
[…] A military practitioner may have a service identification number or a DEA number depending on the area in which he or she practices. Midlevel military practitioners will be issued DEA registration numbers only if they are allowed to dispense, prescribe, and administer controlled substances in the state in which they are stationed.
Federal Controlled Substance Law
139
If a military practitioner engages in practice outside of the military, he or she must obtain a separate DEA number for the nonmilitary practice.
Midlevel Practitioners 21 CFR § 1300.01(b28) defines a “midlevel practitioner as an individual practitioner, other than a physician, dentist, veterinarian, or podiatrist, who is licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted by the United States or the jurisdiction in which he or she practices, to dispense a controlled substance in the course of professional practice.” Examples of midlevel practitioners include, but are not limited to, health care providers such as nurse practitioners, nurse midwives, nurse anesthetists, clinical nurse specialists, and physician assistants who are authorized to dispense controlled substances by the state in which they