4064 P- FM
[…] The prize in that instance literally complies with the constitutional and statutory requirement that the prizes be paid to “adult persons.” In this case, the only difference in the prize payment check would be that the payees’ status as the trustees of revocable living trusts would be recognized on the face of the prize payment checks. Moreover, the Lottery’s implementing statutes suggest that corporate persons may be Lottery players to whom prizes may be paid. ORS 461.010(5) defines a lottery game as “any procedure authorized by the commission whereby prizes are distributed among persons who have paid, or unconditionally agreed to pay, for tickets or shares which provide the opportunity to win such prizes.” That definition is immediately followed by the definition of “person” in ORS 461.010(6): “Person” means any natural person or corporation, trust, association, partnership, joint venture, subsidiary or other business entity.