LEARNING EVIDENCE FROM THE FEDERAL RULES TO THE CouRTROOM
[…] • 894 • Learning Evidence: From the Federal Rules to the Courtroom •
allows a party to introduce a certified copy of any "official record or report or entry therein." The certificate must provide the same information given by the signature and seal, or it must comply with other federal rules. Similarly, section 902(3) establishes avenues for authenticating public documents from foreign countries. In most cases, the foreign document must carry both ( 1) the signature of a foreign official responsible for verifying the document and (2) a diplomatic or consular certification. Finally, section 902(5) recognizes all "[b]ooks, pamphlets, or other publications purporting to be issued by public authority" as self-authenticating.