In a dynamic field where theories, concepts and processes are constantly evolving . . .
[…] Schall v. Martin
Facts Gregory Martin, age 14, was arrested in New York City on December 13, 1977, on charges of robbery, assault, and criminal possession of a weapon. Because he was arrested at 11:30 p.m. and lied about his residence, Martin was kept overnight in detention and brought to juvenile court the next day for an “initial appearance,” accompanied by his grandmother. The family court judge, citing possession of a loaded weapon, the false address given to police, and the fact that Martin was left unsupervised late in the evening, ordered him detained before trial under section 320.5(3)(6) of the New York State code, which authorizes pretrial detention of an accused juvenile delinquent if “there is a substantial probability that he will not appear in court on the return date or there is a serious risk that he may before the return date commit an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime.” Later, at trial, Martin was found to be a delinquent and sentenced to two years’ probation.