Investing in a Post-Enron World
[…] If I read it right, the editorialist more or less concludes that truthfulness is unimpor-
178
INVESTING IN A POST-ENRON WORLD
tant. On the subject of Blodget’s disingenuousness—my word choice, and a kind one—the writer commented, “Big surprise.” Well, it was a surprise for many observers, including many investors who had placed their trust in Blodget and others like him. Brokerage houses offer their clients a double service—trading securities on their behalf and advising them in the process. New York’s General Business Law, Section 352 (1), defines fraud as, among other things, “any device, scheme or artifice to defraud or obtain money by means of any false pretense, representation or promise. . . .” When a brokerage house defrauds its clients, that is a big surprise—or should be. Comments such as the Wall Street Journal’s “Big surprise” have the same general odor as Enron’s public utterances “before the fall.” They are a mixture of arrogance, smugness, and condescension.