International Libel and Privacy Handbook
[…] Doe 1, 132 F. Supp. 2d 1261 (C.D. Cal. 2001) (company is a matter of public interest because it has 18,000 public investors and is the topic of thousands of Internet postings); but see Blue Ridge Bank v. Veribanc, Inc., 866 F.2d 681(4th Cir. 1989) (extensive government regulation not sufficient to make company a public figure). 33. See Levin v. McPhee, 119 F.3d 189 (2d Cir. 1997). 34. Cochran v. NYP Holdings, Inc., 58 F. Supp. 2d 1113 (C.D. Cal. 1998). 35. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 48(a) (West 2004); Ga. Code Ann. § 51-5-11. 36. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 770.01-02 (2004). 37. See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2911(3) (2004) (privilege for reporting on “matters of public record, a public and official proceeding, or of a governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded report or record generally available to the public, or act or action of a public body …”); N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 74 (2004) (“a civil action cannot be maintained against any person, firm or corporation, for the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding, legislative proceeding or other official proceeding”); Cal. Civ.