INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS LITIGATION Second IN U.S. COURTS Edition Beth Stephens Judith Chomsky Jennifer Green Paul Ho...
[…] The Palestinian Interim Self-Government Authority, victims of a bombing in an Israeli settlement sued the Palestinian Interim Self-Government Authority and the Palestine Liberation Organization.36 The court rejected defendants claim to sovereign immunity under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA) (because Palestine is not recognized as a foreign state under the FSIA) and rejected a political question defense. Most of 32
18 U.S.C. § 2331(1). 18 U.S.C. § 2337. 34 18 U.S.C. § 2335(a). The statute is tolled during “the absence of the defendant from the United States or from any jurisdiction in which the same or a similar action arising from the same facts may be maintained by the plaintiff.” 18 U.S.C. § 2335(b). 35 See, e.g., the following cases alleging that Palestinian organizations or individual defendants were responsible for the deaths of U.S. citizens: Ungar v. Palestine Liberation Org., 402 F.3d 274 (1st Cir. 2005); Gilmore v.