INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS LITIGATION Second IN U.S. COURTS Edition Beth Stephens Judith Chomsky Jennifer Green Paul Ho...
[…] The Act makes genocide a crime punishable under U.S. law when committed within the territory of the United States or by a national of the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 1091(a), (b), (d). It also penalizes incitement to commit genocide. 18 U.S.C. § 1091(c). The Kadic court rejected an argument that the Genocide Convention Implementation Act bars a cause of action for genocide under the ATS. Kadic v. Karadzic, 70 F.3d 232, 242 (2d Cir. 1995), cert. denied, 518 U.S. 1005 (1996). Section 1092 of the Act states that it “shall not be construed as creating any substantive or procedural right enforceable by law by any party in any proceeding.” Kadic reasoned that “the legislative decision not to create a new private remedy does not imply that a private remedy is not already available under the Alien Tort Act.” Id.