INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS LITIGATION Second IN U.S. COURTS Edition Beth Stephens Judith Chomsky Jennifer Green Paul Ho...
[…] The choice of law question is particularly complex in cases filed under the “state sponsors of terrorism” exception. One of the earliest cases under the exception, Alejandre v. Republic of Cuba,60 held that the “Flatow Amendment” created a cause of action for such cases. The amendment, adopted five months after the terrorism exception was enacted, states that “an official, employee, or agent” of a foreign state designated as a “state sponsor of terrorism” is liable for 56
Bodoff v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 424 F. Supp. 2d 74 (D.D.C. 2006). 28 U.S.C. Section 1606 provides in part that “the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” 58 “Every case brought against a foreign state raises two distinct and crucial legal questions. First, the Court must look to whether it has jurisdiction to hear the claim. . . . Second, the court must consider the actual liability of the defendant sovereign.” Holland v.