INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS LITIGATION Second IN U.S. COURTS Edition Beth Stephens Judith Chomsky Jennifer Green Paul Ho...
[…] Section C addresses this particularly thorny issue, which has not been definitively resolved. A. THE FSIA AND THE TRADITIONAL EXCEPTIONS The FSIA grants foreign states a general immunity to suit in U.S. courts, with exceptions for broad categories of claims that generally reflect liability 7
“[A] foreign state except for an agency or instrumentality thereof shall not be liable for punitive damages.” 28 U.S.C. § 1606. 8 28 U.S.C. § 1609 (“[T]he property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter.”). The exceptions codified in Sections 1610 and 1611 were originally limited to property at issue in the litigation, such as the property disputed in a commercial case or the proceeds of insurance policies.