Indians in Minnesota
[…] By 2003, it had loaned over $3 million to Indian businesses. The program, in association with the Center for Regional and Urban Affairs at the University of Minnesota, offers a professional meeting for reservation planners twice per year.
Economic Development
137
Government Purchasing Programs Since the 1930s, federal laws specify Indian preference in purchasing goods and services, as well as in employment practices, in government programs serving Indians (see chapter 9). Federal law, U.S. statute 25 U.S.C. 450e (b) (2) requires that all “federal contracts . . . or grants to Indian organizations or for the benefit of Indians shall require that to the greatest extent feasible . . . preference in the award of subcontracts and subgrants . . . shall be given to Indian organizations and to Indianowned economic enterprises.”