GROWTH MANAGEMENT IN FLORIDA
[…] Enacted in 1972 as one of Florida’s first growth management acts, the Developments of Regional Impact (DRI) law requires regional planning agencies to review the impacts of “any development which, because of its character, magnitude or location, would have a substantial effect upon the health, safety or welfare of citizens of more than one county” (Environmental Land and Water Management Act, Fla. Stat. § 380.06(1), 1972). In its review, the regional planning agency must consider whether “the development will favorably or adversely affect the ability of people to find adequate housing reasonably accessible to their places of employment …. Adequate housing means housing that is available for occupancy and that is not substandard” (Environmental Land and Water Management Act, Fla. Stat. § 380.06(12)(a) 3, 1972).